Kanjirappally Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kottayam, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,76,750
- Sitting MLA:Dr.n.jayaraj (Kerala Congress (M))
- Latest Turnout:77.87%
- 2021 Winning Margin:13,703 votes (10%)
Kanjirappally is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kottayam, Kerala, with 1,76,750 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr.n.jayaraj of Kerala Congress (M), who won the 2021 election by a margin of 13,703 votes (10%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.87%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kanjirappally.
Kanjirappally Caste Data
Kanjirappally Vidhan Sabha in Kottayam, Kerala has approximately 1,76,750 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 39.8%, followed by SC at 12.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.3%
- ST:1.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 39.8% |
| SC | — | 12.3% |
| Muslim | — | 6.5% |
| ST | — | 1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian39.8%—
- SC12.3%—
- Muslim6.5%—
- ST1%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kanjirappally
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kanjirappally Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Kanjirappally.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr.n.jayaraj | Kerala Congress (M) | 60,299 | 43.79% |
| Joseph Vazhackan | INC | 46,596 | 33.84% |
| Alphons Kannanthanam | BJP | 29,157 | 21.18% |
- Dr.n.jayarajKerala Congress (M)43.79%60,299
- Joseph VazhackanINC33.84%46,596
- Alphons KannanthanamBJP21.18%29,157
Kanjirappally Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 50th Number Anganavadi Building Thannipara | INC | -43 | 43.2% |
| 0 | Block Developement Office Kanjirappally (North Building East Portion) | INC | -35 | 37.8% |
| 0 | C M S L.P. School Mundathanam (East Portion) | INC | 94 | 53.5% |
| 0 | C M S U.P. School Chelakompu. | INC | -52 | 44% |
| 0 | C.M.S L.P. School, Karikkattoor (North portion) | INC | -126 | 36.7% |
| 0 | C.M.S L.P. School, Karikkattoor (South portion) | INC | 50 | 47.1% |
| 0 | CMS High School Kanam (South Portion) | INC | -20 | 42.2% |
| 0 | CMS L.P. School Ponkunnam (North Portion) | INC | -118 | 37.3% |
| 0 | CMS L.P. School Ponkunnam (South Portion) | INC | -61 | 40.3% |
| 0 | Eden Public School Vazhoor East (Western Building North Portion) | INC | 24 | 42.9% |
- Booth 0INC50th Number Anganavadi Building Thannipara43.2%+-43
- Booth 0INCBlock Developement Office Kanjirappally (North Building East Portion)37.8%+-35
- Booth 0INCC M S L.P. School Mundathanam (East Portion)53.5%+94
- Booth 0INCC M S U.P. School Chelakompu.44%+-52
- Booth 0INCC.M.S L.P. School, Karikkattoor (North portion)36.7%+-126
- Booth 0INCC.M.S L.P. School, Karikkattoor (South portion)47.1%+50
- Booth 0INCCMS High School Kanam (South Portion)42.2%+-20
- Booth 0INCCMS L.P. School Ponkunnam (North Portion)37.3%+-118
- Booth 0INCCMS L.P. School Ponkunnam (South Portion)40.3%+-61
- Booth 0INCEden Public School Vazhoor East (Western Building North Portion)42.9%+24
You are viewing 20 of 181 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kanjirappally
Kanjirappally Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kanjirappally Vidhan Sabha in Kottayam, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,76,750 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr.n.jayaraj (Kerala Congress (M)), elected in 2021 by 13,703 votes (10%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 39.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kanjirappally sits within the Pathanamthitta Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 181 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kanjirappally.
Contesting Kanjirappally?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kanjirappally.
