Adoor Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pathanamthitta, Kerala
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,00,208
- Sitting MLA:Chittayam Gopakumar (CPI)
- Latest Turnout:76.17%
- 2021 Winning Margin:2,919 votes (1.9%)
Adoor is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pathanamthitta, Kerala, with 2,00,208 registered voters. The current MLA is Chittayam Gopakumar of CPI, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 2,919 votes (1.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.17%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Adoor.
Adoor Caste Data
Adoor Vidhan Sabha in Pathanamthitta, Kerala has approximately 2,00,208 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 39.8%, followed by SC at 12.3%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.3%
- ST:1.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 39.8% |
| SC | — | 12.3% |
| Muslim | — | 6.5% |
| ST | — | 1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian39.8%—
- SC12.3%—
- Muslim6.5%—
- ST1%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Adoor
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Adoor Election Results (2008–2026)
CPI has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Adoor.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chittayam Gopakumar | CPI | 66,569 | 42.84% |
| M. G. Kannan | INC | 63,650 | 40.96% |
| Adv. Pandalam Prathapan | BJP | 23,980 | 15.44% |
- Chittayam GopakumarCPI42.84%66,569
- M. G. KannanINC40.96%63,650
- Adv. Pandalam PrathapanBJP15.44%23,980
Adoor Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | G L P S Adoor (West portion) | INC | 88 | 52.5% |
| 0 | GLPS , Thuvayoor ( Northern building) | INC | 61 | 48.4% |
| 0 | Govt L.P,Thuvayoor North(East Building Portion) | INC | 118 | 59.2% |
| 0 | Govt L.P.School,Nellimukal (Pre primary Building | INC | 67 | 50% |
| 0 | Govt L.P.School,Parakkode(Southern Building West Portion) | INC | 151 | 57.3% |
| 0 | Govt. High School Kizhakkupuram(Northern Portion) | INC | 101 | 47.7% |
| 0 | Govt. High School,Kizhakkupuram(Southern Portion) | INC | 12 | 47.1% |
| 0 | Govt. L P S Muttam eastern wing | INC | 47 | 49% |
| 0 | Govt. L P School Adoor,(East Portion) | INC | 157 | 54.1% |
| 0 | Govt. L.P School,Puthusserri Bhagom (Middle Portion) | INC | 126 | 51.1% |
- Booth 0INCG L P S Adoor (West portion)52.5%+88
- Booth 0INCGLPS , Thuvayoor ( Northern building)48.4%+61
- Booth 0INCGovt L.P,Thuvayoor North(East Building Portion)59.2%+118
- Booth 0INCGovt L.P.School,Nellimukal (Pre primary Building50%+67
- Booth 0INCGovt L.P.School,Parakkode(Southern Building West Portion)57.3%+151
- Booth 0INCGovt. High School Kizhakkupuram(Northern Portion)47.7%+101
- Booth 0INCGovt. High School,Kizhakkupuram(Southern Portion)47.1%+12
- Booth 0INCGovt. L P S Muttam eastern wing49%+47
- Booth 0INCGovt. L P School Adoor,(East Portion)54.1%+157
- Booth 0INCGovt. L.P School,Puthusserri Bhagom (Middle Portion)51.1%+126
You are viewing 20 of 209 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Adoor
Adoor Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Adoor Vidhan Sabha in Pathanamthitta, Kerala is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,00,208 registered voters. The current MLA is Chittayam Gopakumar (CPI), elected in 2021 by 2,919 votes (1.9%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 39.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Adoor sits within the Pathanamthitta Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 209 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Adoor.
Contesting Adoor?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Adoor.
