Rajahmundry Lok Sabha Election Data
East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,33,650
- Sitting MP:Margani Bharat (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:81.1%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,19,371 votes (9.8%)
Rajahmundry is a Lok Sabha constituency in East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh, with 15,33,650 registered voters. The current MP is Margani Bharat of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,19,371 votes (9.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Rajahmundry.
Assembly Segments in Rajahmundry
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Rajahmundry Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AnaparthySitting MLA: Doctor. Sathi Suryanarayana ReddyRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- GopalapuramSitting MLA: Venkatrao TalariRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- KovvurSitting MLA: Taneti VanitaRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- NidadavoleSitting MLA: G. Srinivas NaiduRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
- Rajahmundry CitySitting MLA: Adireddy BhavaniRuling: TDP2024 LS Lead: TDP
- Rajamundry RuralSitting MLA: Gorantla Butchaiah ChoudaryRuling: TDP2024 LS Lead: TDP
- RajanagaramSitting MLA: Jakkampudi RajaRuling: YSRCP2024 LS Lead: YSRCP
Rajahmundry Caste Data
Rajahmundry Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh has approximately 15,33,650 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.6%, followed by Muslim at 1.81%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.6%
- ST:0.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.6% |
| Muslim | — | 1.81% |
| Christian | — | 1.2% |
| ST | — | 0.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.05% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
- SC20.6%—
- Muslim1.81%—
- Christian1.2%—
- ST0.9%—
- Buddhist0.05%—
- Jain0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Rajahmundry
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Rajahmundry Election Results (2008–2026)
TDP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Rajahmundry.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Margani Bharat | YSRCP | 5,78,471 | 47.2% |
| Maganti Roopa | TDP | 4,59,100 | 37.4% |
| Akula Satyanarayana | JnP | 1,55,164 | 12.6% |
- Margani BharatYSRCP47.2%5,78,471
- Maganti RoopaTDP37.4%4,59,100
- Akula SatyanarayanaJnP12.6%1,55,164
Rajahmundry Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Rajahmundry being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Rajahmundry
Rajahmundry Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Rajahmundry Lok Sabha in Andhra Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,33,650 registered voters. The current MP is Margani Bharat (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 1,19,371 votes (9.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Rajahmundry.
Contesting Rajahmundry?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Rajahmundry.
