Rajahmundry City Vidhan Sabha Election Data
East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,53,087
- Sitting MLA:Adireddy Bhavani (TDP)
- Latest Turnout:66.22%
- 2019 Winning Margin:30,065 votes (17.9%)
Rajahmundry City is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,53,087 registered voters. The current MLA is Adireddy Bhavani of TDP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 30,065 votes (17.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 66.22%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Rajahmundry City.
Rajahmundry City Caste Data
Rajahmundry City Vidhan Sabha in East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,53,087 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.6%, followed by Muslim at 1.81%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.6%
- ST:0.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.6% |
| Muslim | — | 1.81% |
| Christian | — | 1.2% |
| ST | — | 0.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.05% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
- SC20.6%—
- Muslim1.81%—
- Christian1.2%—
- ST0.9%—
- Buddhist0.05%—
- Jain0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Rajahmundry City
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Rajahmundry City Election Results (2008–2026)
TDP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Rajahmundry City.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maganti Roopa | TDP | 79,626 | 47.9% |
| Margani Bharat | YSRCP | 51,847 | 31.2% |
| Akula Satyanarayana | JnP | 26,327 | 15.8% |
- Maganti RoopaTDP47.9%79,626
- Margani BharatYSRCP31.2%51,847
- Akula SatyanarayanaJnP15.8%26,327
Rajahmundry City Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for TDP in Rajahmundry City are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 221 polling booths for TDP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Rajahmundry City
Rajahmundry City Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Rajahmundry City Vidhan Sabha in East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,53,087 registered voters. The current MLA is Adireddy Bhavani (TDP), elected in 2019 by 30,065 votes (17.9%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Rajahmundry City sits within the Rajahmundry Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 221 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Rajahmundry City.
Contesting Rajahmundry City?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Rajahmundry City.
