Gopalapuram Vidhan Sabha Election Data
West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,32,058
- Sitting MLA:Venkatrao Talari (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:85.95%
- 2019 Winning Margin:37,461 votes (18.8%)
Gopalapuram is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,32,058 registered voters. The current MLA is Venkatrao Talari of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 37,461 votes (18.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 85.95%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Gopalapuram.
Gopalapuram Caste Data
Gopalapuram Vidhan Sabha in West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,32,058 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.6%, followed by Muslim at 1.81%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.6%
- ST:0.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.6% |
| Muslim | — | 1.81% |
| Christian | — | 1.2% |
| ST | — | 0.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.05% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
- SC20.6%—
- Muslim1.81%—
- Christian1.2%—
- ST0.9%—
- Buddhist0.05%—
- Jain0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Gopalapuram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Gopalapuram Election Results (2008–2026)
TDP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Gopalapuram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Margani Bharat | YSRCP | 1,09,637 | 55.7% |
| Maganti Roopa | TDP | 72,707 | 36.9% |
| Akula Satyanarayana | JnP | 10,448 | 5.3% |
- Margani BharatYSRCP55.7%1,09,637
- Maganti RoopaTDP36.9%72,707
- Akula SatyanarayanaJnP5.3%10,448
Gopalapuram Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Gopalapuram are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 256 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Gopalapuram
Gopalapuram Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Gopalapuram Vidhan Sabha in West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,32,058 registered voters. The current MLA is Venkatrao Talari (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 37,461 votes (18.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Gopalapuram sits within the Rajahmundry Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 256 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Gopalapuram.
Contesting Gopalapuram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Gopalapuram.
