TAMLUK Lok Sabha Election Data
Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,92,040
- Sitting MP:Abhijit Gangopadhyay (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:85.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:73,332 votes (4.6%)
TAMLUK is a Lok Sabha constituency in Purba Medinipur, West Bengal, with 16,92,040 registered voters. The current MP is Abhijit Gangopadhyay of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 73,332 votes (4.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 85.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for TAMLUK.
Assembly Segments in TAMLUK
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within TAMLUK Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- HaldiaSitting MLA: Tapasi MondalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MahisadalSitting MLA: Tilak Kumar ChakrabortyRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MoynaSitting MLA: Ashoke DindaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NandakumarSitting MLA: Sukumar DeRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NandigramSitting MLA: Adhikari SuvenduRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Panskura PurbaSitting MLA: Biplab Roy ChowdhuryRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- TamlukSitting MLA: Saumen Kumar MahapatraRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
TAMLUK Caste Data
TAMLUK Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 16,92,040 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 16.9%, followed by SC at 14.1%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.1%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 16.9% |
| SC | — | 14.1% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Christian | — | 0.05% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim16.9%—
- SC14.1%—
- ST0.2%—
- Christian0.05%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for TAMLUK
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
TAMLUK Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 6 of the last 7 elections in TAMLUK.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abhijit Gangopadhyay | BJP | 7,61,183 | 48.5% |
| Debangshu Bhattacharya | TMC | 6,87,851 | 43.9% |
| Sayan Banerjee | CPM | 84,774 | 5.4% |
- Abhijit GangopadhyayBJP48.5%7,61,183
- Debangshu BhattacharyaTMC43.9%6,87,851
- Sayan BanerjeeCPM5.4%84,774
TAMLUK Booth-Level Data
Booth data for TAMLUK being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about TAMLUK
TAMLUK Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, TAMLUK Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,92,040 registered voters. The current MP is Abhijit Gangopadhyay (BJP), elected in 2024 by 73,332 votes (4.6%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 16.9% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for TAMLUK.
Contesting TAMLUK?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for TAMLUK.
