Nandakumar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,44,381
- Sitting MLA:Sukumar De (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:86.25%
- 2021 Winning Margin:5,406 votes (2.4%)
Nandakumar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Purba Medinipur, West Bengal, with 2,44,381 registered voters. The current MLA is Sukumar De of TMC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 5,406 votes (2.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 86.25%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nandakumar.
Nandakumar Caste Data
Nandakumar Vidhan Sabha in Purba Medinipur, West Bengal has approximately 2,44,381 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 27.2%, followed by MUSLIM at 13.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 66,471 | 27.2% |
| MUSLIM | 32,991 | 13.5% |
| JANA | 15,396 | 6.3% |
| SAMANTA | 14,174 | 5.8% |
| DAS | 12,952 | 5.3% |
| BERA | 10,752 | 4.4% |
- Rest27.2%66,471
- MUSLIM13.5%32,991
- JANA6.3%15,396
- SAMANTA5.8%14,174
- DAS5.3%12,952
- BERA4.4%10,752
Get booth-level caste data for Nandakumar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nandakumar Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Nandakumar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abhijit Gangopadhyay | BJP | 1,10,754 | 48.09% |
| Debangshu Bhattacharya | TMC | 1,02,811 | 44.64% |
| Sayan Banerjee | CPM | 12,144 | 5.28% |
- Abhijit GangopadhyayBJP48.09%1,10,754
- Debangshu BhattacharyaTMC44.64%1,02,811
- Sayan BanerjeeCPM5.28%12,144
Nandakumar Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Bagdoba Jalpai 1No. prathamik Bidyalay | BJP | 329 | 66.1% |
| 0 | Balisita Prathamik Vidyalaya | BJP | 183 | 57.5% |
| 0 | Bar Bohichberia Prathamik Vidyalaya (Room No-2) | BJP | -108 | 39.5% |
| 1 | Bargoda Pabitramayi Prathamik Vidyalaya Booth No1 | BJP | 197 | 61.8% |
| 0 | Bargoda Sarboday Sikshyaniketan | BJP | 53 | 50.8% |
| 0 | Bargodagodar Prathamik Vidyalaya (Room No-2) | BJP | 19 | 47.9% |
| 0 | Bargodagodar Uttar Primary School | BJP | 209 | 66.3% |
| 0 | Basudebpur Kanyagurukul | BJP | 59 | 51.3% |
| 0 | Basudebpur Nandakumar Prathamik Bidyalay | BJP | 191 | 58.8% |
| 0 | Bhabanipur Board Prathamik Bidyalay | BJP | 189 | 58.8% |
- Booth 0BJPBagdoba Jalpai 1No. prathamik Bidyalay66.1%+329
- Booth 0BJPBalisita Prathamik Vidyalaya57.5%+183
- Booth 0BJPBar Bohichberia Prathamik Vidyalaya (Room No-2)39.5%+-108
- Booth 1BJPBargoda Pabitramayi Prathamik Vidyalaya Booth No161.8%+197
- Booth 0BJPBargoda Sarboday Sikshyaniketan50.8%+53
- Booth 0BJPBargodagodar Prathamik Vidyalaya (Room No-2)47.9%+19
- Booth 0BJPBargodagodar Uttar Primary School66.3%+209
- Booth 0BJPBasudebpur Kanyagurukul51.3%+59
- Booth 0BJPBasudebpur Nandakumar Prathamik Bidyalay58.8%+191
- Booth 0BJPBhabanipur Board Prathamik Bidyalay58.8%+189
You are viewing 20 of 268 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nandakumar
Nandakumar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nandakumar Vidhan Sabha in Purba Medinipur, West Bengal is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,44,381 registered voters. The current MLA is Sukumar De (TMC), elected in 2021 by 5,406 votes (2.4%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 27.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nandakumar sits within the TAMLUK Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 268 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nandakumar.
Contesting Nandakumar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nandakumar.
