Lambhua Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,55,718
- Sitting MLA:Sitaram Verma (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:55.67%
- 2022 Winning Margin:9,533 votes (4.5%)
Lambhua is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,55,718 registered voters. The current MLA is Sitaram Verma of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 9,533 votes (4.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 55.67%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Lambhua.
Lambhua Caste Data
Lambhua Vidhan Sabha in Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,55,718 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 18.3%, followed by MUSLIM at 13.9%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 65,096 | 18.3% |
| MUSLIM | 49,444 | 13.9% |
| YADAV | 34,504 | 9.7% |
| SINGH | 18,853 | 5.3% |
| BAHADUR | 16,007 | 4.5% |
| PRASAD | 15,651 | 4.4% |
- Rest18.3%65,096
- MUSLIM13.9%49,444
- YADAV9.7%34,504
- SINGH5.3%18,853
- BAHADUR4.5%16,007
- PRASAD4.4%15,651
Get booth-level caste data for Lambhua
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Lambhua Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Lambhua.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rambhual Nishad | SP | 89,072 | 42.92% |
| Maneka Sanjay Gandhi | BJP | 77,748 | 37.46% |
| Udraj Verma | BSP | 35,973 | 17.34% |
- Rambhual NishadSP42.92%89,072
- Maneka Sanjay GandhiBJP37.46%77,748
- Udraj VermaBSP17.34%35,973
Lambhua Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADARSH VIDAYLAY JUNIYAR HIGH SCHOOL MALHIPUR ROOM 1 | BJP | 370 | 70% |
| 2 | COMPOSITE SCHOOL SONAWA ROOM NO 2 | BJP | 163 | 61.6% |
| 1 | ENGLISH MIDIYAM PRATHAMIK VIDAYALAY KHANPUR ROOM 1 | BJP | 239 | 63% |
| 1 | JAWAHARLAL SMARAK INTERMEDIATE COLLEGE GARAYE ROOM NO. 1 | BJP | 215 | 67.7% |
| 2 | JAWAHARLAL SMARAK INTERMEDIATE COLLEGE GARAYE ROOM NO. 2 | BJP | 306 | 62.4% |
| 1 | JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL ARJUNPUR ROOM NO.1 | BJP | 202 | 61.4% |
| 2 | KANYA KARMOTTAR VIDAYLAY ARYANAGAR KOIRIPUR ROOM 2 | BJP | 276 | 81.8% |
| 2 | KARYALAY KANHA GOSHALA PASHU SHELTER HOME KOIRIPUR ROOM NO. 2 | BJP | 168 | 62.4% |
| 0 | KAYALAY NAGAR PANCHYAT KOIRIPUR ROOM2 | BJP | 170 | 66.2% |
| 0 | PARISHADEEY ENGLISH MEDIUM MODEL PRIMARY SCHOOL MURARPUR ROOM NO2 | BJP | 195 | 62.6% |
- Booth 1BJPADARSH VIDAYLAY JUNIYAR HIGH SCHOOL MALHIPUR ROOM 170%+370
- Booth 2BJPCOMPOSITE SCHOOL SONAWA ROOM NO 261.6%+163
- Booth 1BJPENGLISH MIDIYAM PRATHAMIK VIDAYALAY KHANPUR ROOM 163%+239
- Booth 1BJPJAWAHARLAL SMARAK INTERMEDIATE COLLEGE GARAYE ROOM NO. 167.7%+215
- Booth 2BJPJAWAHARLAL SMARAK INTERMEDIATE COLLEGE GARAYE ROOM NO. 262.4%+306
- Booth 1BJPJUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL ARJUNPUR ROOM NO.161.4%+202
- Booth 2BJPKANYA KARMOTTAR VIDAYLAY ARYANAGAR KOIRIPUR ROOM 281.8%+276
- Booth 2BJPKARYALAY KANHA GOSHALA PASHU SHELTER HOME KOIRIPUR ROOM NO. 262.4%+168
- Booth 0BJPKAYALAY NAGAR PANCHYAT KOIRIPUR ROOM266.2%+170
- Booth 0BJPPARISHADEEY ENGLISH MEDIUM MODEL PRIMARY SCHOOL MURARPUR ROOM NO262.6%+195
You are viewing 20 of 447 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Lambhua
Lambhua Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Lambhua Vidhan Sabha in Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,55,718 registered voters. The current MLA is Sitaram Verma (BJP), elected in 2022 by 9,533 votes (4.5%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 18.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Lambhua sits within the Sultanpur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 447 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Lambhua.
Contesting Lambhua?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Lambhua.
