Sultanpur Lok Sabha Election Data
Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,72,251
- Sitting MP:Rambhual Nishad (SP)
- Latest Turnout:56.3%
- 2024 Winning Margin:43,027 votes (4.2%)
Sultanpur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh, with 17,72,251 registered voters. The current MP is Rambhual Nishad of SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 43,027 votes (4.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 56.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sultanpur.
Assembly Segments in Sultanpur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Sultanpur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- IsauliSitting MLA: Mohd Tahir KhanRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
- KadipurSitting MLA: Rajesh Kumar GautamRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- LambhuaSitting MLA: Sitaram VermaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- SadarSitting MLA: Raj Prasad UpadhyayRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- SultanpurSitting MLA: Vinod SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
Sultanpur Caste Data
Sultanpur Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 17,72,251 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 21.3%, followed by Muslim at 16.9%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:21.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 21.3% |
| Muslim | — | 16.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.26% |
| Christian | — | 0.12% |
| Sikh | — | 0.04% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC21.3%—
- Muslim16.9%—
- Buddhist0.26%—
- Christian0.12%—
- Sikh0.04%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sultanpur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sultanpur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Sultanpur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rambhual Nishad | SP | 4,42,886 | 43% |
| Maneka Sanjay Gandhi | BJP | 3,99,859 | 38.8% |
| Udraj Verma | BSP | 1,62,603 | 15.8% |
- Rambhual NishadSP43%4,42,886
- Maneka Sanjay GandhiBJP38.8%3,99,859
- Udraj VermaBSP15.8%1,62,603
Sultanpur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Sultanpur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Sultanpur
Sultanpur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sultanpur Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,72,251 registered voters. The current MP is Rambhual Nishad (SP), elected in 2024 by 43,027 votes (4.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 21.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sultanpur.
Contesting Sultanpur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sultanpur.
