Menhdawal Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Sant Kabir Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:4,45,830
- Sitting MLA:Anil Kumar Tripathi (NISHAD)
- Latest Turnout:52%
- 2022 Winning Margin:5,223 votes (2.2%)
Menhdawal is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Sant Kabir Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, with 4,45,830 registered voters. The current MLA is Anil Kumar Tripathi of NISHAD, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 5,223 votes (2.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 52%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Menhdawal.
Menhdawal Caste Data
Menhdawal Vidhan Sabha in Sant Kabir Nagar, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 4,45,830 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 28.6%, followed by MUSLIM at 25%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,27,507 | 28.6% |
| MUSLIM | 1,11,457 | 25% |
| YADAV | 27,641 | 6.2% |
| PRASAD | 21,845 | 4.9% |
| PANDEY | 14,712 | 3.3% |
| GUPTA | 13,374 | 3% |
- Rest28.6%1,27,507
- MUSLIM25%1,11,457
- YADAV6.2%27,641
- PRASAD4.9%21,845
- PANDEY3.3%14,712
- GUPTA3%13,374
Get booth-level caste data for Menhdawal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Menhdawal Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Menhdawal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laxmikant Pappu Nishad | SP | 1,11,914 | 46.59% |
| Pravin Kumar Nishad | BJP | 98,194 | 40.88% |
| Nadeem Ashraf | BSP | 22,296 | 9.29% |
- Laxmikant Pappu NishadSP46.59%1,11,914
- Pravin Kumar NishadBJP40.88%98,194
- Nadeem AshrafBSP9.29%22,296
Menhdawal Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | SP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DARUL ULOOM AHLE SUNNAT MISVAHUL MADARSA SAI BUJURG ROOM NO 1 | SP | 301 | 54.9% |
| 2 | DARUL ULOOM AHLE SUNNAT MISVAHUL MADRSA SAI BUJURG ROOM NO 2 | SP | 225 | 56.9% |
| 4 | J H S MENHDAWAL ROOM NO Booth No4 | SP | 327 | 81.4% |
| 5 | J H S MENHDAWAL ROOM NO Booth No5 | SP | 432 | 79.7% |
| 1 | J.H.SCHOOL HARDI ROOM NO 1 | SP | 276 | 71.1% |
| 2 | J.H.SCHOOL HARDI ROOM NO 2 | SP | 333 | 81% |
| 3 | J.H.SCHOOL HARDI ROOM NO 3 | SP | 285 | 78.9% |
| 1 | MADARASA SULTANIYA ASHRAFUL ULOOM NAURO SINGHORAWA ROOM NO. 1 | SP | 397 | 97.3% |
| 0 | P V AGIYAUNA | SP | 206 | 59.2% |
| 2 | P V BANETHU ROOM NO Booth No2 | SP | 243 | 58.7% |
- Booth 1SPDARUL ULOOM AHLE SUNNAT MISVAHUL MADARSA SAI BUJURG ROOM NO 154.9%+301
- Booth 2SPDARUL ULOOM AHLE SUNNAT MISVAHUL MADRSA SAI BUJURG ROOM NO 256.9%+225
- Booth 4SPJ H S MENHDAWAL ROOM NO Booth No481.4%+327
- Booth 5SPJ H S MENHDAWAL ROOM NO Booth No579.7%+432
- Booth 1SPJ.H.SCHOOL HARDI ROOM NO 171.1%+276
- Booth 2SPJ.H.SCHOOL HARDI ROOM NO 281%+333
- Booth 3SPJ.H.SCHOOL HARDI ROOM NO 378.9%+285
- Booth 1SPMADARASA SULTANIYA ASHRAFUL ULOOM NAURO SINGHORAWA ROOM NO. 197.3%+397
- Booth 0SPP V AGIYAUNA59.2%+206
- Booth 2SPP V BANETHU ROOM NO Booth No258.7%+243
You are viewing 20 of 506 polling booths for SP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Menhdawal
Menhdawal Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Menhdawal Vidhan Sabha in Sant Kabir Nagar, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 4,45,830 registered voters. The current MLA is Anil Kumar Tripathi (NISHAD), elected in 2022 by 5,223 votes (2.2%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 28.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Menhdawal sits within the Sant Kabir Nagar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 506 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Menhdawal.
Contesting Menhdawal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Menhdawal.
