Sant Kabir Nagar Lok Sabha Election Data
Ambedkar Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:19,59,032
- Sitting MP:Laxmikant Pappu Nishad (SP)
- Latest Turnout:54%
- 2024 Winning Margin:91,877 votes (8.4%)
Sant Kabir Nagar is a Lok Sabha constituency in Ambedkar Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, with 19,59,032 registered voters. The current MP is Laxmikant Pappu Nishad of SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 91,877 votes (8.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 54%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sant Kabir Nagar.
Assembly Segments in Sant Kabir Nagar
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Sant Kabir Nagar Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AlapurSitting MLA: Tribhuwan DuttRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
- DhanghataSitting MLA: Ganesh ChandraRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- KhajniSitting MLA: Shriram ChauhanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KhalilabadSitting MLA: Ankur TiwariRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- MenhdawalSitting MLA: Anil Kumar TripathiRuling: NISHAD2024 LS Lead: SP
Sant Kabir Nagar Caste Data
Sant Kabir Nagar Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 19,59,032 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 23.7%, followed by Muslim at 18.7%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.7%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 23.7% |
| Muslim | — | 18.7% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.19% |
| Christian | — | 0.13% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.04% |
- SC23.7%—
- Muslim18.7%—
- Buddhist0.19%—
- Christian0.13%—
- ST0.1%—
- Sikh0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sant Kabir Nagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sant Kabir Nagar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Sant Kabir Nagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laxmikant Pappu Nishad | SP | 4,97,488 | 45.7% |
| Pravin Kumar Nishad | BJP | 4,05,611 | 37.3% |
| Nadeem Ashraf | BSP | 1,50,549 | 13.8% |
- Laxmikant Pappu NishadSP45.7%4,97,488
- Pravin Kumar NishadBJP37.3%4,05,611
- Nadeem AshrafBSP13.8%1,50,549
Sant Kabir Nagar Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Sant Kabir Nagar being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Sant Kabir Nagar
Sant Kabir Nagar Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sant Kabir Nagar Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,59,032 registered voters. The current MP is Laxmikant Pappu Nishad (SP), elected in 2024 by 91,877 votes (8.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 23.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sant Kabir Nagar.
Contesting Sant Kabir Nagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sant Kabir Nagar.
