Purqazi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:3,24,340
- Sitting MLA:Anil Kumar (RLD)
- Latest Turnout:66.65%
- 2022 Winning Margin:6,532 votes (3%)
Purqazi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,24,340 registered voters. The current MLA is Anil Kumar of RLD, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 6,532 votes (3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 66.65%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Purqazi.
Purqazi Caste Data
Purqazi Vidhan Sabha in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,24,340 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 35.2%, followed by SINGH at 19.2%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 1,14,167 | 35.2% |
| SINGH | 62,273 | 19.2% |
| Rest | 49,624 | 15.3% |
| KUMAR | 13,297 | 4.1% |
| SHARMA | 12,000 | 3.7% |
| TYAGI | 9,730 | 3% |
- MUSLIM35.2%1,14,167
- SINGH19.2%62,273
- Rest15.3%49,624
- KUMAR4.1%13,297
- SHARMA3.7%12,000
- TYAGI3%9,730
Get booth-level caste data for Purqazi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Purqazi Election Results (2008–2026)
BSP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Purqazi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandan Chauhan | RLD | 77,298 | 38.43% |
| Deepak | SP | 65,329 | 32.48% |
| Vijender Singh | BSP | 49,187 | 24.46% |
- Chandan ChauhanRLD38.43%77,298
- DeepakSP32.48%65,329
- Vijender SinghBSP24.46%49,187
Purqazi Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | RLD share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BALIKA INTER COLLEGE PINANA KAMRA NO. 1 | RLD | 51 | 54.7% |
| 0 | JAI BHARAT INTER COLLEGE DAKSHNI BHAG ME PURV KA KAMRA NO. 4 CHHAPAR | RLD | 164 | 64% |
| 2 | JAIHIND INTER COLLEGE NASIRPUR ROAD SUBHASHNAGAR SARVAT GAON KAMRA NO. 2 | RLD | 386 | 93.3% |
| 1 | JANTA INTER COLLEGE PACHENDA KALAN KAMRA NO. 1 | RLD | -120 | 39% |
| 2 | JANTA INTER COLLEGE PACHENDA KALAN KAMRA NO. 2 | RLD | -2 | 47.4% |
| 2 | KALYANKARI KANYA INTER COLLEGE JAGAHEDI KAMRA NO. 2 | RLD | 110 | 60.1% |
| 0 | KANYA PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA DHAMAT | RLD | -166 | 28.4% |
| 1 | PRATHMIK VIDHYALAYA TEJALHEDA KAMRA NO 1 | RLD | 369 | 70.5% |
| 3 | PRATHMIK VIDHYALAYA TEJALHEDA KAMRA NO 3 | RLD | -469 | 15.3% |
| 0 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BHADOLI | RLD | 170 | 62.8% |
- Booth 1RLDBALIKA INTER COLLEGE PINANA KAMRA NO. 154.7%+51
- Booth 0RLDJAI BHARAT INTER COLLEGE DAKSHNI BHAG ME PURV KA KAMRA NO. 4 CHHAPAR64%+164
- Booth 2RLDJAIHIND INTER COLLEGE NASIRPUR ROAD SUBHASHNAGAR SARVAT GAON KAMRA NO. 293.3%+386
- Booth 1RLDJANTA INTER COLLEGE PACHENDA KALAN KAMRA NO. 139%+-120
- Booth 2RLDJANTA INTER COLLEGE PACHENDA KALAN KAMRA NO. 247.4%+-2
- Booth 2RLDKALYANKARI KANYA INTER COLLEGE JAGAHEDI KAMRA NO. 260.1%+110
- Booth 0RLDKANYA PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA DHAMAT28.4%+-166
- Booth 1RLDPRATHMIK VIDHYALAYA TEJALHEDA KAMRA NO 170.5%+369
- Booth 3RLDPRATHMIK VIDHYALAYA TEJALHEDA KAMRA NO 315.3%+-469
- Booth 0RLDPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BHADOLI62.8%+170
You are viewing 20 of 371 polling booths for RLD. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Purqazi
Purqazi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Purqazi Vidhan Sabha in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,24,340 registered voters. The current MLA is Anil Kumar (RLD), elected in 2022 by 6,532 votes (3%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 35.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Purqazi sits within the Bijnor Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 371 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Purqazi.
Contesting Purqazi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Purqazi.
