Bijnor Lok Sabha Election Data
Bijnor, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,59,659
- Sitting MP:Chandan Chauhan (RLD)
- Latest Turnout:65.9%
- 2024 Winning Margin:36,378 votes (3.5%)
Bijnor is a Lok Sabha constituency in Bijnor, Uttar Pradesh, with 16,59,659 registered voters. The current MP is Chandan Chauhan of RLD, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 36,378 votes (3.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 65.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bijnor.
Assembly Segments in Bijnor
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Bijnor Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
Bijnor Caste Data
Bijnor Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 16,59,659 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 35%, followed by SC at 19.8%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 35% |
| SC | — | 19.8% |
| Sikh | — | 0.88% |
| Christian | — | 0.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.05% |
- Muslim35%—
- SC19.8%—
- Sikh0.88%—
- Christian0.1%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Buddhist0.05%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bijnor
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bijnor Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Bijnor.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandan Chauhan | RLD | 4,02,604 | 39.4% |
| Deepak | SP | 3,66,226 | 35.9% |
| Vijender Singh | BSP | 2,18,294 | 21.4% |
- Chandan ChauhanRLD39.4%4,02,604
- DeepakSP35.9%3,66,226
- Vijender SinghBSP21.4%2,18,294
Bijnor Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Bijnor being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Bijnor
Bijnor Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bijnor Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,59,659 registered voters. The current MP is Chandan Chauhan (RLD), elected in 2024 by 36,378 votes (3.5%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 35% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bijnor.
Contesting Bijnor?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bijnor.
