Kalyanpur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,43,753
- Sitting MLA:Neelima Katiyar (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:50.24%
- 2022 Winning Margin:21,535 votes (11.5%)
Kalyanpur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,43,753 registered voters. The current MLA is Neelima Katiyar of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 21,535 votes (11.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 50.24%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kalyanpur.
Kalyanpur Caste Data
Kalyanpur Vidhan Sabha in Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,43,753 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 12.2%, followed by SINGH at 7.8%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 41,937 | 12.2% |
| SINGH | 26,812 | 7.8% |
| GUPTA | 24,062 | 7% |
| MUSLIM | 16,500 | 4.8% |
| YADAV | 15,468 | 4.5% |
| SHARMA | 14,093 | 4.1% |
- Rest12.2%41,937
- SINGH7.8%26,812
- GUPTA7%24,062
- MUSLIM4.8%16,500
- YADAV4.5%15,468
- SHARMA4.1%14,093
Get booth-level caste data for Kalyanpur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kalyanpur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Kalyanpur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devendra Singh Alias Bhole Singh | BJP | 1,14,672 | 62.21% |
| Rajaram Pal | SP | 60,066 | 32.59% |
| Rajesh Kumar Dwivedi | BSP | 6,766 | 3.68% |
- Devendra Singh Alias Bhole SinghBJP62.21%1,14,672
- Rajaram PalSP32.59%60,066
- Rajesh Kumar DwivediBSP3.68%6,766
Kalyanpur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARYA NAGAR DHARMSHALA ARYA NAGAR ROOM NO.1 | BJP | 198 | 77.2% |
| 2 | ARYA NAGAR DHARMSHALA ARYA NAGAR ROOM NO.2 | BJP | 197 | 72.7% |
| 3 | ARYA NAGAR DHARMSHALA ARYA NAGAR ROOM NO.3 | BJP | 319 | 75.9% |
| 4 | ARYA NAGAR DHARMSHALA ARYA NAGAR ROOM NO.4 | BJP | 393 | 79.8% |
| 7 | B.S.SD. COLLAGE NAWABGANJ MUKHYA BHAVAN ROOM. NO.7 | BJP | 307 | 74.1% |
| 8 | B.S.SD. COLLAGE NAWABGANJ MUKHYA BHAVAN ROOM. NO.8 | BJP | 289 | 75.6% |
| 9 | B.S.SD. COLLAGE NAWABGANJ MUKHYA BHAVAN ROOM. NO.9 | BJP | 411 | 81.4% |
| 1 | BHAGWANTI EDUCATION CENTER SHARDA NAGAR ROOM NO.1 | BJP | 152 | 69% |
| 6 | D.P.S. NAGAR NIGAM INTER COLLAGE NAWABGANJ ROOM NO. 6 | BJP | 255 | 71.3% |
| 7 | D.P.S. NAGAR NIGAM INTER COLLAGE NAWABGANJ ROOM NO. 7 | BJP | 283 | 68.8% |
- Booth 1BJPARYA NAGAR DHARMSHALA ARYA NAGAR ROOM NO.177.2%+198
- Booth 2BJPARYA NAGAR DHARMSHALA ARYA NAGAR ROOM NO.272.7%+197
- Booth 3BJPARYA NAGAR DHARMSHALA ARYA NAGAR ROOM NO.375.9%+319
- Booth 4BJPARYA NAGAR DHARMSHALA ARYA NAGAR ROOM NO.479.8%+393
- Booth 7BJPB.S.SD. COLLAGE NAWABGANJ MUKHYA BHAVAN ROOM. NO.774.1%+307
- Booth 8BJPB.S.SD. COLLAGE NAWABGANJ MUKHYA BHAVAN ROOM. NO.875.6%+289
- Booth 9BJPB.S.SD. COLLAGE NAWABGANJ MUKHYA BHAVAN ROOM. NO.981.4%+411
- Booth 1BJPBHAGWANTI EDUCATION CENTER SHARDA NAGAR ROOM NO.169%+152
- Booth 6BJPD.P.S. NAGAR NIGAM INTER COLLAGE NAWABGANJ ROOM NO. 671.3%+255
- Booth 7BJPD.P.S. NAGAR NIGAM INTER COLLAGE NAWABGANJ ROOM NO. 768.8%+283
You are viewing 20 of 327 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kalyanpur
Kalyanpur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kalyanpur Vidhan Sabha in Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,43,753 registered voters. The current MLA is Neelima Katiyar (BJP), elected in 2022 by 21,535 votes (11.5%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 12.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kalyanpur sits within the Akbarpur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 327 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kalyanpur.
Contesting Kalyanpur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kalyanpur.
