Akbarpur Lok Sabha Election Data
Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,59,904
- Sitting MP:Devendra Singh Alias Bhole Singh (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:57.7%
- 2024 Winning Margin:44,490 votes (4.1%)
Akbarpur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh, with 17,59,904 registered voters. The current MP is Devendra Singh Alias Bhole Singh of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 44,490 votes (4.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 57.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Akbarpur.
Assembly Segments in Akbarpur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Akbarpur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Akbarpur - raniyaSitting MLA: Pratibha ShuklaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- BithoorSitting MLA: Abhijeet SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- GhatampurSitting MLA: SarojRuling: Apna Dal (Soneylal)2024 LS Lead: SP
- KalyanpurSitting MLA: Neelima KatiyarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MaharajpurSitting MLA: Satish MahanaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Akbarpur Caste Data
Akbarpur Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 17,59,904 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 22.2%, followed by Muslim at 6.7%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:22.2%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 22.2% |
| Muslim | — | 6.7% |
| Sikh | — | 0.53% |
| Christian | — | 0.29% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
- SC22.2%—
- Muslim6.7%—
- Sikh0.53%—
- Christian0.29%—
- Jain0.1%—
- ST0.1%—
Get booth-level caste data for Akbarpur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Akbarpur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Akbarpur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devendra Singh Alias Bhole Singh | BJP | 5,14,256 | 47.6% |
| Rajaram Pal | SP | 4,69,766 | 43.5% |
| Rajesh Kumar Dwivedi | BSP | 72,679 | 6.7% |
- Devendra Singh Alias Bhole SinghBJP47.6%5,14,256
- Rajaram PalSP43.5%4,69,766
- Rajesh Kumar DwivediBSP6.7%72,679
Akbarpur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Akbarpur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Akbarpur
Akbarpur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Akbarpur Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,59,904 registered voters. The current MP is Devendra Singh Alias Bhole Singh (BJP), elected in 2024 by 44,490 votes (4.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 22.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Akbarpur.
Contesting Akbarpur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Akbarpur.
