Rasulabad Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:3,16,890
- Sitting MLA:Poonam Sankhwar (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:60.81%
- 2022 Winning Margin:21,512 votes (11%)
Rasulabad is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,16,890 registered voters. The current MLA is Poonam Sankhwar of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 21,512 votes (11%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60.81%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Rasulabad.
Rasulabad Caste Data
Rasulabad Vidhan Sabha in Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,16,890 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 26.4%, followed by Rest at 12.7%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 83,658 | 26.4% |
| Rest | 40,245 | 12.7% |
| MUSLIM | 22,499 | 7.1% |
| KUMAR | 22,182 | 7% |
| YADAV | 10,774 | 3.4% |
| PRASAD | 10,457 | 3.3% |
- SINGH26.4%83,658
- Rest12.7%40,245
- MUSLIM7.1%22,499
- KUMAR7%22,182
- YADAV3.4%10,774
- PRASAD3.3%10,457
Get booth-level caste data for Rasulabad
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Rasulabad Election Results (2008–2026)
SP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Rasulabad.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akhilesh Yadav | SP | 92,888 | 46.82% |
| Subrat Pathak | BJP | 83,007 | 41.84% |
| Imran Bin Zafar | BSP | 18,458 | 9.31% |
- Akhilesh YadavSP46.82%92,888
- Subrat PathakBJP41.84%83,007
- Imran Bin ZafarBSP9.31%18,458
Rasulabad Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BUDDHA LAL VERMA INTER COLLEGE BHEWAN ROOM NO. 1 | BJP | 148 | 63.7% |
| 2 | GIRL PURV MADHYAMIK VIDYALAY JHINJHAK TOWN AREA ROOM NO 2 | BJP | 229 | 71.2% |
| 2 | JUNIYAR HIGH SCHOOL DEVGANW CHAKKAR URF NIBHU KACHH 2 | BJP | 571 | 90.9% |
| 0 | POORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY GAJENKHAS | BJP | 215 | 73.8% |
| 0 | POORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY KARIYAVAR | BJP | 333 | 82.8% |
| 1 | POORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY KASHIPUR ROOM NO. 1 | BJP | 239 | 83.3% |
| 1 | POORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY POORANPURWA KACHH 1 | BJP | 398 | 75.5% |
| 2 | POORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY RATANPUR KHAS KACHH 2 | BJP | 156 | 68.9% |
| 3 | POORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY RATANPUR KHAS KAKSH 3 | BJP | 306 | 79.4% |
| 1 | POORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY SALEMPUR MAHERA KACHH 1 | BJP | 367 | 79.2% |
- Booth 1BJPBUDDHA LAL VERMA INTER COLLEGE BHEWAN ROOM NO. 163.7%+148
- Booth 2BJPGIRL PURV MADHYAMIK VIDYALAY JHINJHAK TOWN AREA ROOM NO 271.2%+229
- Booth 2BJPJUNIYAR HIGH SCHOOL DEVGANW CHAKKAR URF NIBHU KACHH 290.9%+571
- Booth 0BJPPOORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY GAJENKHAS73.8%+215
- Booth 0BJPPOORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY KARIYAVAR82.8%+333
- Booth 1BJPPOORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY KASHIPUR ROOM NO. 183.3%+239
- Booth 1BJPPOORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY POORANPURWA KACHH 175.5%+398
- Booth 2BJPPOORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY RATANPUR KHAS KACHH 268.9%+156
- Booth 3BJPPOORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY RATANPUR KHAS KAKSH 379.4%+306
- Booth 1BJPPOORVA MADHYAMIK VIDHYALAY SALEMPUR MAHERA KACHH 179.2%+367
You are viewing 20 of 377 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Rasulabad
Rasulabad Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Rasulabad Vidhan Sabha in Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,16,890 registered voters. The current MLA is Poonam Sankhwar (BJP), elected in 2022 by 21,512 votes (11%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 26.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Rasulabad sits within the Kannauj Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 377 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Rasulabad.
Contesting Rasulabad?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Rasulabad.
