Kannauj Lok Sabha Election Data
Auraiya, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,70,347
- Sitting MP:Akhilesh Yadav (SP)
- Latest Turnout:60.7%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,70,076 votes (14%)
Kannauj is a Lok Sabha constituency in Auraiya, Uttar Pradesh, with 18,70,347 registered voters. The current MP is Akhilesh Yadav of SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,70,076 votes (14%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kannauj.
Assembly Segments in Kannauj
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Kannauj Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BidhunaSitting MLA: Rekha VermaRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
- ChhibramauSitting MLA: Archana PandeyRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- KannaujSitting MLA: Asim ArunRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- RasulabadSitting MLA: Poonam SankhwarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- TirwaSitting MLA: Kailash RajputRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
Kannauj Caste Data
Kannauj Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 18,70,347 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 21.4%, followed by Muslim at 12.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:21.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 21.4% |
| Muslim | — | 12.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.09% |
| Christian | — | 0.08% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
| Jain | — | 0% |
- SC21.4%—
- Muslim12.4%—
- Buddhist0.09%—
- Christian0.08%—
- Sikh0.03%—
- Jain0%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kannauj
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kannauj Election Results (2008–2026)
SP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Kannauj.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akhilesh Yadav | SP | 6,40,207 | 52.7% |
| Subrat Pathak | BJP | 4,70,131 | 38.7% |
| Imran Bin Zafar | BSP | 81,471 | 6.7% |
- Akhilesh YadavSP52.7%6,40,207
- Subrat PathakBJP38.7%4,70,131
- Imran Bin ZafarBSP6.7%81,471
Kannauj Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Kannauj being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Kannauj
Kannauj Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kannauj Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,70,347 registered voters. The current MP is Akhilesh Yadav (SP), elected in 2024 by 1,70,076 votes (14%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 21.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kannauj.
Contesting Kannauj?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kannauj.
