Jhansi Nagar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:4,05,984
- Sitting MLA:Ravi Sharma (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:59.08%
- 2022 Winning Margin:76,353 votes (30.2%)
Jhansi Nagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh, with 4,05,984 registered voters. The current MLA is Ravi Sharma of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 76,353 votes (30.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 59.08%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Jhansi Nagar.
Jhansi Nagar Caste Data
Jhansi Nagar Vidhan Sabha in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 4,05,984 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 16.1%, followed by Rest at 15%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 65,363 | 16.1% |
| Rest | 60,897 | 15% |
| VERMA | 24,765 | 6.1% |
| SINGH | 22,735 | 5.6% |
| GUPTA | 20,705 | 5.1% |
| YADAV | 17,863 | 4.4% |
- MUSLIM16.1%65,363
- Rest15%60,897
- VERMA6.1%24,765
- SINGH5.6%22,735
- GUPTA5.1%20,705
- YADAV4.4%17,863
Get booth-level caste data for Jhansi Nagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Jhansi Nagar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Jhansi Nagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anurag Sharma | BJP | 1,35,202 | 54.82% |
| Pradeep Jain "aditya" | INC | 1,03,987 | 42.17% |
| Ravi Prakash | BSP | 5,272 | 2.14% |
- Anurag SharmaBJP54.82%1,35,202
- Pradeep Jain "aditya"INC42.17%1,03,987
- Ravi PrakashBSP2.14%5,272
Jhansi Nagar Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AZAD JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL ISAITOLA PART-1 | INC | -212 | 5.6% |
| 4 | AZAD JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL ISAITOLA PART-4 | INC | -219 | 8.4% |
| 1 | BAHUMANJILYA PURV MADHYAMIK SCHOOL SHIKSHA BHAVAN PARISAR PART-1 | INC | -252 | 3% |
| 4 | BIPIN BIHARI INTER COLLEGE PART-4 | INC | -142 | 3% |
| 5 | BIPIN BIHARI INTER COLLEGE PART-5 | INC | -120 | 1.8% |
| 3 | BIPIN BIHARI SCIENCE DEGREE COLLEGE D. PART-3 | INC | -81 | 3.7% |
| 4 | BIPIN BIHARI SCIENCE DEGREE COLLEGE D. PART-4 | INC | -4 | 3.4% |
| 5 | BIPIN BIHARI SCIENCE DEGREE COLLEGE D. PART-5 | INC | 8 | 5.4% |
| 7 | BIPIN BIHARI SCIENCE DEGREE COLLEGE D. PART-7 | INC | -236 | 3.2% |
| 1 | CHRISTIAN INTER COLLEGE PART-1 | INC | -83 | 2.2% |
- Booth 1INCAZAD JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL ISAITOLA PART-15.6%+-212
- Booth 4INCAZAD JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL ISAITOLA PART-48.4%+-219
- Booth 1INCBAHUMANJILYA PURV MADHYAMIK SCHOOL SHIKSHA BHAVAN PARISAR PART-13%+-252
- Booth 4INCBIPIN BIHARI INTER COLLEGE PART-43%+-142
- Booth 5INCBIPIN BIHARI INTER COLLEGE PART-51.8%+-120
- Booth 3INCBIPIN BIHARI SCIENCE DEGREE COLLEGE D. PART-33.7%+-81
- Booth 4INCBIPIN BIHARI SCIENCE DEGREE COLLEGE D. PART-43.4%+-4
- Booth 5INCBIPIN BIHARI SCIENCE DEGREE COLLEGE D. PART-55.4%+8
- Booth 7INCBIPIN BIHARI SCIENCE DEGREE COLLEGE D. PART-73.2%+-236
- Booth 1INCCHRISTIAN INTER COLLEGE PART-12.2%+-83
You are viewing 20 of 417 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Jhansi Nagar
Jhansi Nagar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Jhansi Nagar Vidhan Sabha in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 4,05,984 registered voters. The current MLA is Ravi Sharma (BJP), elected in 2022 by 76,353 votes (30.2%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 16.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Jhansi Nagar sits within the Jhansi Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 417 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Jhansi Nagar.
Contesting Jhansi Nagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Jhansi Nagar.
