Jhansi Lok Sabha Election Data
Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:20,39,741
- Sitting MP:Anurag Sharma (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:67.6%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,02,438 votes (7.4%)
Jhansi is a Lok Sabha constituency in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh, with 20,39,741 registered voters. The current MP is Anurag Sharma of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,02,438 votes (7.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Jhansi.
Assembly Segments in Jhansi
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Jhansi Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BabinaSitting MLA: Rajeev Singh ''parichha''Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Jhansi NagarSitting MLA: Ravi SharmaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- LalitpurSitting MLA: Ramratan KushwahaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MauranipurSitting MLA: Rashmi AryaRuling: Apna Dal (Soneylal)2024 LS Lead: INC
- MehroniSitting MLA: Manohar LalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Jhansi Caste Data
Jhansi Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 20,39,741 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 24.1%, followed by Muslim at 6.3%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:24.1%
- ST:2.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 24.1% |
| Muslim | — | 6.3% |
| ST | — | 2.7% |
| Jain | — | 0.9% |
| Sikh | — | 0.19% |
| Christian | — | 0.1% |
- SC24.1%—
- Muslim6.3%—
- ST2.7%—
- Jain0.9%—
- Sikh0.19%—
- Christian0.1%—
Get booth-level caste data for Jhansi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Jhansi Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Jhansi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anurag Sharma | BJP | 6,89,438 | 50% |
| Pradeep Jain "aditya" | INC | 5,87,000 | 42.6% |
| Ravi Prakash | BSP | 63,106 | 4.6% |
- Anurag SharmaBJP50%6,89,438
- Pradeep Jain "aditya"INC42.6%5,87,000
- Ravi PrakashBSP4.6%63,106
Jhansi Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Jhansi being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Jhansi
Jhansi Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Jhansi Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 20,39,741 registered voters. The current MP is Anurag Sharma (BJP), elected in 2024 by 1,02,438 votes (7.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 24.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Jhansi.
Contesting Jhansi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Jhansi.
