Nanpara Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,42,922
- Sitting MLA:Ram Niwas Verma (Apna Dal (Soneylal))
- Latest Turnout:54.77%
- 2022 Winning Margin:12,184 votes (6.1%)
Nanpara is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,42,922 registered voters. The current MLA is Ram Niwas Verma of Apna Dal (Soneylal), who won the 2022 election by a margin of 12,184 votes (6.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 54.77%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nanpara.
Nanpara Caste Data
Nanpara Vidhan Sabha in Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,42,922 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 35.6%, followed by Rest at 15.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 1,22,080 | 35.6% |
| Rest | 53,495 | 15.6% |
| PRASAD | 24,690 | 7.2% |
| VERMA | 17,146 | 5% |
| RAM | 16,803 | 4.9% |
| GUPTA | 9,601 | 2.8% |
- MUSLIM35.6%1,22,080
- Rest15.6%53,495
- PRASAD7.2%24,690
- VERMA5%17,146
- RAM4.9%16,803
- GUPTA2.8%9,601
Get booth-level caste data for Nanpara
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nanpara Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Nanpara.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anand Kumar | BJP | 96,481 | 47.92% |
| Ramesh Chandra | SP | 89,097 | 44.25% |
| Dr. Brijesh Kumar | BSP | 8,584 | 4.27% |
- Anand KumarBJP47.92%96,481
- Ramesh ChandraSP44.25%89,097
- Dr. Brijesh KumarBSP4.27%8,584
Nanpara Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | SP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | AADRASH NAGAR PALIKA PARISHAD-NANPARA R.N.-2 | SP | 359 | 78.5% |
| 3 | AADRASH NAGAR PALIKA PARISHAD-NANPARA R.N.-3 | SP | 172 | 70.3% |
| 4 | AADRASH NAGAR PALIKA PARISHAD-NANPARA R.N.-4 | SP | 364 | 74.8% |
| 1 | AANGAN BADI KENDRA-NAKHA R.N.-1 | SP | 197 | 70% |
| 1 | KENDARIY U.P.S.-NANPARA DEHATI R.N.-1 | SP | 534 | 88.2% |
| 2 | KENDARIY U.P.S.-NANPARA DEHATI R.N.-2 | SP | 588 | 89.5% |
| 3 | KENDARIY U.P.S.-NANPARA DEHATI R.N.-3 | SP | 479 | 89.9% |
| 4 | KENDARIY U.P.S.-NANPARA DEHATI R.N.-4 | SP | 409 | 86.6% |
| 4 | MAHARSHI KASYP HINDU SANSKRIT VI.-PURANI BAJAR NANPARA R.N.-4 | SP | 141 | 63.3% |
| 1 | P.S-RUPAIDEEHA FIRST R.N.1 | SP | 166 | 65.1% |
- Booth 2SPAADRASH NAGAR PALIKA PARISHAD-NANPARA R.N.-278.5%+359
- Booth 3SPAADRASH NAGAR PALIKA PARISHAD-NANPARA R.N.-370.3%+172
- Booth 4SPAADRASH NAGAR PALIKA PARISHAD-NANPARA R.N.-474.8%+364
- Booth 1SPAANGAN BADI KENDRA-NAKHA R.N.-170%+197
- Booth 1SPKENDARIY U.P.S.-NANPARA DEHATI R.N.-188.2%+534
- Booth 2SPKENDARIY U.P.S.-NANPARA DEHATI R.N.-289.5%+588
- Booth 3SPKENDARIY U.P.S.-NANPARA DEHATI R.N.-389.9%+479
- Booth 4SPKENDARIY U.P.S.-NANPARA DEHATI R.N.-486.6%+409
- Booth 4SPMAHARSHI KASYP HINDU SANSKRIT VI.-PURANI BAJAR NANPARA R.N.-463.3%+141
- Booth 1SPP.S-RUPAIDEEHA FIRST R.N.165.1%+166
You are viewing 20 of 383 polling booths for SP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nanpara
Nanpara Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nanpara Vidhan Sabha in Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,42,922 registered voters. The current MLA is Ram Niwas Verma (Apna Dal (Soneylal)), elected in 2022 by 12,184 votes (6.1%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 35.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nanpara sits within the Bahraich Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 383 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nanpara.
Contesting Nanpara?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nanpara.
