Bahraich Lok Sabha Election Data
Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:17,29,377
- Sitting MP:Anand Kumar (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:57.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:64,122 votes (6.1%)
Bahraich is a Lok Sabha constituency in Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh, with 17,29,377 registered voters. The current MP is Anand Kumar of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 64,122 votes (6.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 57.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bahraich.
Assembly Segments in Bahraich
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Bahraich Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BahraichSitting MLA: Anupma JaiswalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- BalhaSitting MLA: Saroj SonkarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MahsiSitting MLA: Sureshwar SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MateraSitting MLA: MariyaRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
- NanparaSitting MLA: Ram Niwas VermaRuling: Apna Dal (Soneylal)2024 LS Lead: BJP
Bahraich Caste Data
Bahraich Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 17,29,377 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 33.2%, followed by SC at 15.6%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.6%
- ST:0.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 33.2% |
| SC | — | 15.6% |
| ST | — | 0.5% |
| Sikh | — | 0.24% |
| Christian | — | 0.18% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.08% |
- Muslim33.2%—
- SC15.6%—
- ST0.5%—
- Sikh0.24%—
- Christian0.18%—
- Buddhist0.08%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bahraich
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bahraich Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Bahraich.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anand Kumar | BJP | 5,18,575 | 49.2% |
| Ramesh Chandra | SP | 4,54,453 | 43.1% |
| Dr. Brijesh Kumar | BSP | 50,422 | 4.8% |
- Anand KumarBJP49.2%5,18,575
- Ramesh ChandraSP43.1%4,54,453
- Dr. Brijesh KumarBSP4.8%50,422
Bahraich Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Bahraich being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Bahraich
Bahraich Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bahraich Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,29,377 registered voters. The current MP is Anand Kumar (BJP), elected in 2024 by 64,122 votes (6.1%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 33.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bahraich.
Contesting Bahraich?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bahraich.
