Vanur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Viluppuram, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,20,134
- Sitting MLA:Chakrapani M (AIADMK)
- Latest Turnout:79.84%
- 2021 Winning Margin:21,727 votes (11.9%)
Vanur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Viluppuram, Tamilnadu, with 2,20,134 registered voters. The current MLA is Chakrapani M of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 21,727 votes (11.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.84%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Vanur.
Vanur Caste Data
Vanur Vidhan Sabha in Viluppuram, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,20,134 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 29.6%, followed by Christian at 4%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:29.6%
- ST:0.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 29.6% |
| Christian | — | 4% |
| Muslim | — | 3.87% |
| ST | — | 0.8% |
| Jain | — | 0.12% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC29.6%—
- Christian4%—
- Muslim3.87%—
- ST0.8%—
- Jain0.12%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Vanur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Vanur Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Vanur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chakrapani M | AIADMK | 92,219 | 50.62% |
| Vanni Arasu | VCK | 70,492 | 38.69% |
| Latchoumy M | NTK | 8,587 | 4.72% |
| Ganapathi P M | DMDK | 5,460 | 3% |
| Sandoshkumar M | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 2,500 | 1.38% |
- Chakrapani MAIADMK50.62%92,219
- Vanni ArasuVCK38.69%70,492
- Latchoumy MNTK4.72%8,587
- Ganapathi P MDMDK3%5,460
- Sandoshkumar MMakkal Needhi Maiam1.38%2,500
Vanur Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in Vanur are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 277 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Vanur
Vanur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Vanur Vidhan Sabha in Viluppuram, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,20,134 registered voters. The current MLA is Chakrapani M (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 21,727 votes (11.9%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 29.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Vanur sits within the Viluppuram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 277 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Vanur.
Contesting Vanur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Vanur.
