Viluppuram Lok Sabha Election Data
Viluppuram, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:14,43,436
- Sitting MP:Ravikumar D (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:78.3%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,26,584 votes (11.4%)
Viluppuram is a Lok Sabha constituency in Viluppuram, Tamilnadu, with 14,43,436 registered voters. The current MP is Ravikumar D of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,26,584 votes (11.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Viluppuram.
Assembly Segments in Viluppuram
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Viluppuram Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- TindivanamSitting MLA: Arjunan PRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- TirukkoyilurSitting MLA: K.ponmudyRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- UlundurpettaiSitting MLA: Manikannan A JRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- VanurSitting MLA: Chakrapani MRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- VikravandiSitting MLA: Pugazhenthi NRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- VillupuramSitting MLA: Lakshmanan RRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Viluppuram Caste Data
Viluppuram Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 14,43,436 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 29.6%, followed by Christian at 4%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:29.6%
- ST:0.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 29.6% |
| Christian | — | 4% |
| Muslim | — | 3.87% |
| ST | — | 0.8% |
| Jain | — | 0.12% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC29.6%—
- Christian4%—
- Muslim3.87%—
- ST0.8%—
- Jain0.12%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Viluppuram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Viluppuram Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Viluppuram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 4,99,831 | 41.5% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 4,61,126 | 38.3% |
| Vck Party Candidates | VCK | 70,492 | 5.9% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 51,300 | 4.3% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 22,158 | 1.8% |
| Cpi(ml)(l) Party Candidates | CPI | 143 | 0% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK41.5%4,99,831
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK38.3%4,61,126
- Vck Party CandidatesVCK5.9%70,492
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP4.3%51,300
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK1.8%22,158
- Cpi(ml)(l) Party CandidatesCPI0%143
Viluppuram Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Viluppuram being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Viluppuram
Viluppuram Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Viluppuram Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,43,436 registered voters. The current MP is Ravikumar D (DMK), elected in 2019 by 1,26,584 votes (11.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 29.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Viluppuram.
Contesting Viluppuram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Viluppuram.
