Jolarpet Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Vellore, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,30,223
- Sitting MLA:Devaraji.k. (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:77.81%
- 2021 Winning Margin:1,091 votes (0.6%)
Jolarpet is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Vellore, Tamilnadu, with 2,30,223 registered voters. The current MLA is Devaraji.k. of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 1,091 votes (0.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.81%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Jolarpet.
Jolarpet Caste Data
Jolarpet Vidhan Sabha in Vellore, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,30,223 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 21.7%, followed by Muslim at 6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:21.7%
- ST:5.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 21.7% |
| Muslim | — | 6% |
| ST | — | 5.9% |
| Christian | — | 2.76% |
| Jain | — | 0.25% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC21.7%—
- Muslim6%—
- ST5.9%—
- Christian2.76%—
- Jain0.25%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Jolarpet
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Jolarpet Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Jolarpet.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devaraji.k. | DMK | 89,490 | 45.58% |
| Veeramani.k.c. | AIADMK | 88,399 | 45.02% |
| Siva.a. | NTK | 13,328 | 6.79% |
- Devaraji.k.DMK45.58%89,490
- Veeramani.k.c.AIADMK45.02%88,399
- Siva.a.NTK6.79%13,328
Jolarpet Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Jolarpet are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 267 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Jolarpet
Jolarpet Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Jolarpet Vidhan Sabha in Vellore, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,30,223 registered voters. The current MLA is Devaraji.k. (DMK), elected in 2021 by 1,091 votes (0.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 21.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Jolarpet sits within the Tiruvannamalai Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 267 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Jolarpet.
Contesting Jolarpet?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Jolarpet.
