Tiruvannamalai Lok Sabha Election Data
Tiruvannamalai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:14,70,203
- Sitting MP:Annadurai C N (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:77.7%
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,01,463 votes (26.6%)
Tiruvannamalai is a Lok Sabha constituency in Tiruvannamalai, Tamilnadu, with 14,70,203 registered voters. The current MP is Annadurai C N of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,01,463 votes (26.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tiruvannamalai.
Assembly Segments in Tiruvannamalai
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Tiruvannamalai Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChengamSitting MLA: Giri.m.pRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- JolarpetSitting MLA: Devaraji.k.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- KalasapakkamSitting MLA: Saravanan.p.s.tRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- KilpennathurSitting MLA: K.pitchandiRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- TirupatturSitting MLA: A. NallathambiRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- TiruvannamalaiSitting MLA: E V VeluRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Tiruvannamalai Caste Data
Tiruvannamalai Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 14,70,203 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 21.7%, followed by Muslim at 6%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:21.7%
- ST:5.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 21.7% |
| Muslim | — | 6% |
| ST | — | 5.9% |
| Christian | — | 2.76% |
| Jain | — | 0.25% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC21.7%—
- Muslim6%—
- ST5.9%—
- Christian2.76%—
- Jain0.25%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tiruvannamalai
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tiruvannamalai Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Tiruvannamalai.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 6,30,778 | 51.9% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 2,69,822 | 22.2% |
| Pmk Party Candidates | PMK | 1,46,170 | 12% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 43,203 | 3.6% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 5,525 | 0.5% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK51.9%6,30,778
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK22.2%2,69,822
- Pmk Party CandidatesPMK12%1,46,170
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP3.6%43,203
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.5%5,525
Tiruvannamalai Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Tiruvannamalai being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Tiruvannamalai
Tiruvannamalai Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tiruvannamalai Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,70,203 registered voters. The current MP is Annadurai C N (DMK), elected in 2019 by 3,01,463 votes (26.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 21.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tiruvannamalai.
Contesting Tiruvannamalai?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tiruvannamalai.
