Thuraiyur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,18,375
- Sitting MLA:S.stalinkumar (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:76.08%
- 2021 Winning Margin:22,071 votes (12.5%)
Thuraiyur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu, with 2,18,375 registered voters. The current MLA is S.stalinkumar of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 22,071 votes (12.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.08%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Thuraiyur.
Thuraiyur Caste Data
Thuraiyur Vidhan Sabha in Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,18,375 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 23.1%, followed by Christian at 6.59%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.1%
- ST:1.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 23.1% |
| Christian | — | 6.59% |
| Muslim | — | 6.48% |
| ST | — | 1% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC23.1%—
- Christian6.59%—
- Muslim6.48%—
- ST1%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Thuraiyur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Thuraiyur Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Thuraiyur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| S.stalinkumar | DMK | 87,786 | 49.92% |
| T.indragandhi | AIADMK | 65,715 | 37.37% |
| R.tamilzhselvi | NTK | 13,158 | 7.49% |
| T.n. Yuvarajan | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 2,528 | 1.44% |
| K.subramanian | AMMK | 2,435 | 1.39% |
- S.stalinkumarDMK49.92%87,786
- T.indragandhiAIADMK37.37%65,715
- R.tamilzhselviNTK7.49%13,158
- T.n. YuvarajanMakkal Needhi Maiam1.44%2,528
- K.subramanianAMMK1.39%2,435
Thuraiyur Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Thuraiyur are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 268 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Thuraiyur
Thuraiyur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Thuraiyur Vidhan Sabha in Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,18,375 registered voters. The current MLA is S.stalinkumar (DMK), elected in 2021 by 22,071 votes (12.5%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 23.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Thuraiyur sits within the Perambalur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 268 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Thuraiyur.
Contesting Thuraiyur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Thuraiyur.
