Perambalur Lok Sabha Election Data
Karur, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:13,91,011
- Sitting MP:Dr.paarivendhar, T. R (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:78.7%
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,97,566 votes (36.7%)
Perambalur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Karur, Tamilnadu, with 13,91,011 registered voters. The current MP is Dr.paarivendhar, T. R of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,97,566 votes (36.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Perambalur.
Assembly Segments in Perambalur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Perambalur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- KulithalaiSitting MLA: R.manickamRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- LalgudiSitting MLA: A.soundarapandianRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- ManachanallurSitting MLA: S. KathiravanRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- MusiriSitting MLA: N. ThiyagarajanRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- PerambalurSitting MLA: Prabhaharan, M.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- ThuraiyurSitting MLA: S.stalinkumarRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Perambalur Caste Data
Perambalur Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 13,91,011 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 23.1%, followed by Christian at 6.59%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.1%
- ST:1.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 23.1% |
| Christian | — | 6.59% |
| Muslim | — | 6.48% |
| ST | — | 1% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC23.1%—
- Christian6.59%—
- Muslim6.48%—
- ST1%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Perambalur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Perambalur Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Perambalur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 6,02,577 | 51.7% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 4,22,529 | 36.3% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 6,114 | 0.5% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK51.7%6,02,577
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK36.3%4,22,529
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.5%6,114
Perambalur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Perambalur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Perambalur
Perambalur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Perambalur Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 13,91,011 registered voters. The current MP is Dr.paarivendhar, T. R (DMK), elected in 2019 by 3,97,566 votes (36.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 23.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Perambalur.
Contesting Perambalur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Perambalur.
