Madavaram Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvallur, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:4,22,051
- Sitting MLA:Sudharsanam. S (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:64.28%
- 2021 Winning Margin:57,071 votes (18.9%)
Madavaram is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvallur, Tamilnadu, with 4,22,051 registered voters. The current MLA is Sudharsanam. S of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 57,071 votes (18.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 64.28%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Madavaram.
Madavaram Caste Data
Madavaram Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvallur, Tamilnadu has approximately 4,22,051 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 26.8%, followed by Christian at 6.28%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:26.8%
- ST:1.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 26.8% |
| Christian | — | 6.28% |
| Muslim | — | 3.84% |
| ST | — | 1.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.04% |
- SC26.8%—
- Christian6.28%—
- Muslim3.84%—
- ST1.5%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Sikh0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Madavaram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Madavaram Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Madavaram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sudharsanam. S | DMK | 1,51,485 | 50.05% |
| Moorthy. V | AIADMK | 94,414 | 31.2% |
| Elumalai. R | NTK | 27,453 | 9.07% |
| Ramesh | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 15,877 | 5.25% |
| Dhakshnamoorthy. D | AMMK | 7,104 | 2.35% |
- Sudharsanam. SDMK50.05%1,51,485
- Moorthy. VAIADMK31.2%94,414
- Elumalai. RNTK9.07%27,453
- RameshMakkal Needhi Maiam5.25%15,877
- Dhakshnamoorthy. DAMMK2.35%7,104
Madavaram Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Madavaram are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 470 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Madavaram
Madavaram Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Madavaram Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvallur, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 4,22,051 registered voters. The current MLA is Sudharsanam. S (DMK), elected in 2021 by 57,071 votes (18.9%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 26.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Madavaram sits within the Thiruvallur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 470 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Madavaram.
Contesting Madavaram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Madavaram.
