Thiruvallur Lok Sabha Election Data
Thiruvallur, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:19,46,242
- Sitting MP:Dr.k.jayakumar (INC)
- Latest Turnout:72.1%
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,54,819 votes (25.7%)
Thiruvallur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Thiruvallur, Tamilnadu, with 19,46,242 registered voters. The current MP is Dr.k.jayakumar of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,54,819 votes (25.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 72.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Thiruvallur.
Assembly Segments in Thiruvallur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Thiruvallur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AvadiSitting MLA: Nasar S MRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- GummidipundiSitting MLA: Govindarajan T.jRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- MadavaramSitting MLA: Sudharsanam. SRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- PonneriSitting MLA: Durai. ChandrasekarRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- PoonamalleeSitting MLA: Krishnaswamy ARuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- ThiruvallurSitting MLA: Raajendran, V.g.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
Thiruvallur Caste Data
Thiruvallur Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 19,46,242 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 26.8%, followed by Christian at 6.28%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:26.8%
- ST:1.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 26.8% |
| Christian | — | 6.28% |
| Muslim | — | 3.84% |
| ST | — | 1.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.04% |
- SC26.8%—
- Christian6.28%—
- Muslim3.84%—
- ST1.5%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Sikh0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Thiruvallur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Thiruvallur Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Thiruvallur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 6,85,511 | 45.3% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 3,59,273 | 23.7% |
| Pmk Party Candidates | PMK | 1,30,982 | 8.7% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 94,528 | 6.2% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 4,487 | 0.3% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK45.3%6,85,511
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK23.7%3,59,273
- Pmk Party CandidatesPMK8.7%1,30,982
- Inc Party CandidatesINC6.2%94,528
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.3%4,487
Thiruvallur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Thiruvallur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Thiruvallur
Thiruvallur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Thiruvallur Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,46,242 registered voters. The current MP is Dr.k.jayakumar (INC), elected in 2019 by 3,54,819 votes (25.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 26.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Thiruvallur.
Contesting Thiruvallur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Thiruvallur.
