Sriperumbudur Lok Sabha Election Data
Kancheepuram, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:22,53,041
- Sitting MP:Baalu.t.r. (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:62.3%
- 2019 Winning Margin:5,06,077 votes (36.7%)
Sriperumbudur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Kancheepuram, Tamilnadu, with 22,53,041 registered voters. The current MP is Baalu.t.r. of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 5,06,077 votes (36.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 62.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sriperumbudur.
Assembly Segments in Sriperumbudur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Sriperumbudur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AlandurSitting MLA: T.m.anbarasanRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- AmbatturSitting MLA: Joseph SamuelRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- MaduravoyalSitting MLA: Ganapathy.kRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- PallavaramSitting MLA: KarunanithiRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- SriperumbudurSitting MLA: SelvaperunthagaiRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: DMK
- TambaramSitting MLA: Raja.s.rRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Sriperumbudur Caste Data
Sriperumbudur Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 22,53,041 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.6%, followed by Christian at 6.38%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.6%
- ST:0.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.6% |
| Christian | — | 6.38% |
| Muslim | — | 4.18% |
| ST | — | 0.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.12% |
| Sikh | — | 0.04% |
- SC16.6%—
- Christian6.38%—
- Muslim4.18%—
- ST0.5%—
- Jain0.12%—
- Sikh0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sriperumbudur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sriperumbudur Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Sriperumbudur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 5,95,904 | 38.9% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 5,11,335 | 33.4% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 1,15,353 | 7.5% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 3,718 | 0.2% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK38.9%5,95,904
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK33.4%5,11,335
- Inc Party CandidatesINC7.5%1,15,353
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.2%3,718
Sriperumbudur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Sriperumbudur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Sriperumbudur
Sriperumbudur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sriperumbudur Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 22,53,041 registered voters. The current MP is Baalu.t.r. (DMK), elected in 2019 by 5,06,077 votes (36.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sriperumbudur.
Contesting Sriperumbudur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sriperumbudur.
