Tambaram Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kancheepuram, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,80,646
- Sitting MLA:Raja.s.r (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:60.29%
- 2021 Winning Margin:36,824 votes (14.8%)
Tambaram is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kancheepuram, Tamilnadu, with 3,80,646 registered voters. The current MLA is Raja.s.r of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 36,824 votes (14.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60.29%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tambaram.
Tambaram Caste Data
Tambaram Vidhan Sabha in Kancheepuram, Tamilnadu has approximately 3,80,646 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.6%, followed by Christian at 6.38%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.6%
- ST:0.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.6% |
| Christian | — | 6.38% |
| Muslim | — | 4.18% |
| ST | — | 0.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.12% |
| Sikh | — | 0.04% |
- SC16.6%—
- Christian6.38%—
- Muslim4.18%—
- ST0.5%—
- Jain0.12%—
- Sikh0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tambaram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tambaram Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Tambaram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raja.s.r | DMK | 1,16,840 | 46.93% |
| Chinnaiyah.t.k.m | AIADMK | 80,016 | 32.14% |
| Elango.siva | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 22,530 | 9.05% |
| Sureshkumar.t | NTK | 19,494 | 7.83% |
| Karikalan.m | AMMK | 4,207 | 1.69% |
- Raja.s.rDMK46.93%1,16,840
- Chinnaiyah.t.k.mAIADMK32.14%80,016
- Elango.sivaMakkal Needhi Maiam9.05%22,530
- Sureshkumar.tNTK7.83%19,494
- Karikalan.mAMMK1.69%4,207
Tambaram Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Tambaram are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 417 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Tambaram
Tambaram Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tambaram Vidhan Sabha in Kancheepuram, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,80,646 registered voters. The current MLA is Raja.s.r (DMK), elected in 2021 by 36,824 votes (14.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Tambaram sits within the Sriperumbudur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 417 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tambaram.
Contesting Tambaram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tambaram.
