Mayiladuthurai Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Nagapattinam, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,35,593
- Sitting MLA:Rajakumar.s (INC)
- Latest Turnout:71.15%
- 2021 Winning Margin:2,742 votes (1.6%)
Mayiladuthurai is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Nagapattinam, Tamilnadu, with 2,35,593 registered voters. The current MLA is Rajakumar.s of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 2,742 votes (1.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.15%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mayiladuthurai.
Mayiladuthurai Caste Data
Mayiladuthurai Vidhan Sabha in Nagapattinam, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,35,593 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 27.9%, followed by Muslim at 7.95%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:27.9%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 27.9% |
| Muslim | — | 7.95% |
| Christian | — | 4.26% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.06% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- SC27.9%—
- Muslim7.95%—
- Christian4.26%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.06%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mayiladuthurai
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mayiladuthurai Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Mayiladuthurai.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rajakumar.s | INC | 73,642 | 42.17% |
| Palanisamy.a | PMK | 70,900 | 40.6% |
| Kasiraman.k | NTK | 13,186 | 7.56% |
| Anbarasan Komal R K | AMMK | 7,282 | 4.17% |
| Ravichandran.n | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 5,933 | 3.4% |
- Rajakumar.sINC42.17%73,642
- Palanisamy.aPMK40.6%70,900
- Kasiraman.kNTK7.56%13,186
- Anbarasan Komal R KAMMK4.17%7,282
- Ravichandran.nMakkal Needhi Maiam3.4%5,933
Mayiladuthurai Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Mayiladuthurai are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 266 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Mayiladuthurai
Mayiladuthurai Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mayiladuthurai Vidhan Sabha in Nagapattinam, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,35,593 registered voters. The current MLA is Rajakumar.s (INC), elected in 2021 by 2,742 votes (1.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 27.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Mayiladuthurai sits within the Mayiladuthurai Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 266 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mayiladuthurai.
Contesting Mayiladuthurai?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mayiladuthurai.
