Mayiladuthurai Lok Sabha Election Data
Thanjavur, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:14,84,348
- Sitting MP:Ramalingam. S (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:73.6%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,58,397 votes (23.8%)
Mayiladuthurai is a Lok Sabha constituency in Thanjavur, Tamilnadu, with 14,84,348 registered voters. The current MP is Ramalingam. S of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,58,397 votes (23.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mayiladuthurai.
Assembly Segments in Mayiladuthurai
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Mayiladuthurai Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- KumbakonamSitting MLA: Anbalagan, G.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- MayiladuthuraiSitting MLA: Rajakumar.sRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: DMK
- PapanasamSitting MLA: Dr.jawahirullah, M.h.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- PoompuharSitting MLA: Nivedha M. MuruganRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- SirkazhiSitting MLA: PanneerselvamRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- ThiruvidaimarudurSitting MLA: Chezhiaan, Govi.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Mayiladuthurai Caste Data
Mayiladuthurai Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 14,84,348 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 27.9%, followed by Muslim at 7.95%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:27.9%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 27.9% |
| Muslim | — | 7.95% |
| Christian | — | 4.26% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.06% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- SC27.9%—
- Muslim7.95%—
- Christian4.26%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.06%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mayiladuthurai
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mayiladuthurai Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Mayiladuthurai.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 4,68,546 | 40.2% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 4,04,763 | 34.7% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 73,642 | 6.3% |
| Pmk Party Candidates | PMK | 70,900 | 6.1% |
| Cpi(ml)(l) Party Candidates | CPI | 576 | 0% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK40.2%4,68,546
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK34.7%4,04,763
- Inc Party CandidatesINC6.3%73,642
- Pmk Party CandidatesPMK6.1%70,900
- Cpi(ml)(l) Party CandidatesCPI0%576
Mayiladuthurai Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Mayiladuthurai being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Mayiladuthurai
Mayiladuthurai Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mayiladuthurai Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,84,348 registered voters. The current MP is Ramalingam. S (DMK), elected in 2019 by 2,58,397 votes (23.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 27.9% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mayiladuthurai.
Contesting Mayiladuthurai?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mayiladuthurai.
