Uthangarai Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Krishnagiri, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,27,316
- Sitting MLA:T.m.tamilselvam (AIADMK)
- Latest Turnout:78.5%
- 2021 Winning Margin:28,387 votes (15.1%)
Uthangarai is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Krishnagiri, Tamilnadu, with 2,27,316 registered voters. The current MLA is T.m.tamilselvam of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 28,387 votes (15.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.5%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Uthangarai.
Uthangarai Caste Data
Uthangarai Vidhan Sabha in Krishnagiri, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,27,316 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 14.2%, followed by Muslim at 6.13%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.2%
- ST:1.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 14.2% |
| Muslim | — | 6.13% |
| Christian | — | 1.91% |
| ST | — | 1.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC14.2%—
- Muslim6.13%—
- Christian1.91%—
- ST1.2%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Uthangarai
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Uthangarai Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Uthangarai.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| T.m.tamilselvam | AIADMK | 99,675 | 52.96% |
| S.arumugam | INC | 71,288 | 37.88% |
| Elangovan | NTK | 10,424 | 5.54% |
| R.bakyaraj | DMDK | 2,291 | 1.22% |
- T.m.tamilselvamAIADMK52.96%99,675
- S.arumugamINC37.88%71,288
- ElangovanNTK5.54%10,424
- R.bakyarajDMDK1.22%2,291
Uthangarai Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in Uthangarai are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 287 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Uthangarai
Uthangarai Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Uthangarai Vidhan Sabha in Krishnagiri, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,27,316 registered voters. The current MLA is T.m.tamilselvam (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 28,387 votes (15.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 14.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Uthangarai sits within the Krishnagiri Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 287 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Uthangarai.
Contesting Uthangarai?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Uthangarai.
