Krishnagiri Lok Sabha Election Data
Krishnagiri, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,26,348
- Sitting MP:Dr.a.chellakumar (INC)
- Latest Turnout:75.7%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,56,008 votes (13.7%)
Krishnagiri is a Lok Sabha constituency in Krishnagiri, Tamilnadu, with 15,26,348 registered voters. The current MP is Dr.a.chellakumar of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,56,008 votes (13.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Krishnagiri.
Assembly Segments in Krishnagiri
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Krishnagiri Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BargurSitting MLA: Mathiazhagan DRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- HosurSitting MLA: Prakaash YRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- KrishnagiriSitting MLA: Ashokkumar.kRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- ThalliSitting MLA: Ramachandran.tRuling: CPI2024 LS Lead: INC
- UthangaraiSitting MLA: T.m.tamilselvamRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- VeppanahalliSitting MLA: K.p.munusamyRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: INC
Krishnagiri Caste Data
Krishnagiri Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 15,26,348 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 14.2%, followed by Muslim at 6.13%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.2%
- ST:1.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 14.2% |
| Muslim | — | 6.13% |
| Christian | — | 1.91% |
| ST | — | 1.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC14.2%—
- Muslim6.13%—
- Christian1.91%—
- ST1.2%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Krishnagiri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Krishnagiri Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Krishnagiri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 4,80,335 | 38.6% |
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 4,01,793 | 32.3% |
| Cpi Party Candidates | CPI | 1,20,641 | 9.7% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 71,288 | 5.7% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 64,415 | 5.2% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 5,892 | 0.5% |
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK38.6%4,80,335
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK32.3%4,01,793
- Cpi Party CandidatesCPI9.7%1,20,641
- Inc Party CandidatesINC5.7%71,288
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP5.2%64,415
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.5%5,892
Krishnagiri Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Krishnagiri being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Krishnagiri
Krishnagiri Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Krishnagiri Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,26,348 registered voters. The current MP is Dr.a.chellakumar (INC), elected in 2019 by 1,56,008 votes (13.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 14.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Krishnagiri.
Contesting Krishnagiri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Krishnagiri.
