Karur Lok Sabha Election Data
Karur, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:13,86,636
- Sitting MP:Jothimani S (INC)
- Latest Turnout:79.1%
- 2019 Winning Margin:4,17,063 votes (38.3%)
Karur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Karur, Tamilnadu, with 13,86,636 registered voters. The current MP is Jothimani S of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 4,17,063 votes (38.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Karur.
Assembly Segments in Karur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Karur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AravakurichiSitting MLA: Elango. RRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- KarurSitting MLA: Senthilbalaji VRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- KrishnarayapuramSitting MLA: Sivagama Sundari.kRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- ManapaaraiSitting MLA: Abdul Samad PRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- VedasandurSitting MLA: Gandhirajan SRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- ViralimalaiSitting MLA: Vijaya Basker CRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: INC
Karur Caste Data
Karur Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 13,86,636 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 19.3%, followed by Muslim at 5.66%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.3%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 19.3% |
| Muslim | — | 5.66% |
| Christian | — | 4.35% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC19.3%—
- Muslim5.66%—
- Christian4.35%—
- ST0.1%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Karur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Karur Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Karur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 5,74,805 | 48.2% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 4,31,165 | 36.1% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 68,553 | 5.7% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 13,618 | 1.1% |
| Cpi(ml)(l) Party Candidates | CPI | 292 | 0% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK48.2%5,74,805
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK36.1%4,31,165
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP5.7%68,553
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK1.1%13,618
- Cpi(ml)(l) Party CandidatesCPI0%292
Karur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Karur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Karur
Karur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Karur Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 13,86,636 registered voters. The current MP is Jothimani S (INC), elected in 2019 by 4,17,063 votes (38.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 19.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Karur.
Contesting Karur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Karur.
