Vedasandur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Dindigul, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,53,448
- Sitting MLA:Gandhirajan S (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:78.3%
- 2021 Winning Margin:17,553 votes (8.2%)
Vedasandur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Dindigul, Tamilnadu, with 2,53,448 registered voters. The current MLA is Gandhirajan S of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 17,553 votes (8.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Vedasandur.
Vedasandur Caste Data
Vedasandur Vidhan Sabha in Dindigul, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,53,448 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 19.3%, followed by Muslim at 5.66%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.3%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 19.3% |
| Muslim | — | 5.66% |
| Christian | — | 4.35% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC19.3%—
- Muslim5.66%—
- Christian4.35%—
- ST0.1%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Vedasandur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Vedasandur Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Vedasandur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gandhirajan S | DMK | 1,06,481 | 49.98% |
| Paramasivam V P B | AIADMK | 88,928 | 41.74% |
| Pothumani R | NTK | 8,495 | 3.99% |
- Gandhirajan SDMK49.98%1,06,481
- Paramasivam V P BAIADMK41.74%88,928
- Pothumani RNTK3.99%8,495
Vedasandur Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Vedasandur are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 307 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Vedasandur
Vedasandur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Vedasandur Vidhan Sabha in Dindigul, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,53,448 registered voters. The current MLA is Gandhirajan S (DMK), elected in 2021 by 17,553 votes (8.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 19.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Vedasandur sits within the Karur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 307 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Vedasandur.
Contesting Vedasandur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Vedasandur.
