Dindigul Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Dindigul, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,61,750
- Sitting MLA:Sreenivasan.c (AIADMK)
- Latest Turnout:69.1%
- 2021 Winning Margin:17,747 votes (9.1%)
Dindigul is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Dindigul, Tamilnadu, with 2,61,750 registered voters. The current MLA is Sreenivasan.c of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 17,747 votes (9.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 69.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Dindigul.
Dindigul Caste Data
Dindigul Vidhan Sabha in Dindigul, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,61,750 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 21.4%, followed by Christian at 7.88%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:21.4%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 21.4% |
| Christian | — | 7.88% |
| Muslim | — | 4.86% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC21.4%—
- Christian7.88%—
- Muslim4.86%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Dindigul
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Dindigul Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Dindigul.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sreenivasan.c | AIADMK | 90,595 | 46.44% |
| Pandi.n | CPM | 72,848 | 37.34% |
| Jayasundar.r | NTK | 14,860 | 7.62% |
| Rajendran.r | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 9,063 | 4.65% |
| Ramuthevar.p | AMMK | 2,427 | 1.25% |
- Sreenivasan.cAIADMK46.44%90,595
- Pandi.nCPM37.34%72,848
- Jayasundar.rNTK7.62%14,860
- Rajendran.rMakkal Needhi Maiam4.65%9,063
- Ramuthevar.pAMMK1.25%2,427
Dindigul Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in Dindigul are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 286 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Dindigul
Dindigul Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Dindigul Vidhan Sabha in Dindigul, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,61,750 registered voters. The current MLA is Sreenivasan.c (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 17,747 votes (9.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 21.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Dindigul sits within the Dindigul Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 286 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Dindigul.
Contesting Dindigul?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Dindigul.
