Dindigul Lok Sabha Election Data
Dindigul, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,40,495
- Sitting MP:Velusamy, P. (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:74.9%
- 2019 Winning Margin:5,37,031 votes (47.1%)
Dindigul is a Lok Sabha constituency in Dindigul, Tamilnadu, with 15,40,495 registered voters. The current MP is Velusamy, P. of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 5,37,031 votes (47.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Dindigul.
Assembly Segments in Dindigul
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Dindigul Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AthoorSitting MLA: Periyasamy IRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- DindigulSitting MLA: Sreenivasan.cRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- NathamSitting MLA: Natham.r.viswanathanRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- NilakkottaiSitting MLA: S.thenmozhiRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- OddanchatramSitting MLA: Sakkarapani RRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- PalaniSitting MLA: Senthil Kumar I.pRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Dindigul Caste Data
Dindigul Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 15,40,495 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 21.4%, followed by Christian at 7.88%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:21.4%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 21.4% |
| Christian | — | 7.88% |
| Muslim | — | 4.86% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC21.4%—
- Christian7.88%—
- Muslim4.86%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Dindigul
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Dindigul Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Dindigul.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 5,44,018 | 43.8% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 4,49,556 | 36.2% |
| Cpm Party Candidates | CPM | 72,848 | 5.9% |
| Pmk Party Candidates | PMK | 30,238 | 2.4% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 5,131 | 0.4% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK43.8%5,44,018
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK36.2%4,49,556
- Cpm Party CandidatesCPM5.9%72,848
- Pmk Party CandidatesPMK2.4%30,238
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.4%5,131
Dindigul Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Dindigul being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Dindigul
Dindigul Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Dindigul Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,40,495 registered voters. The current MP is Velusamy, P. (DMK), elected in 2019 by 5,37,031 votes (47.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 21.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Dindigul.
Contesting Dindigul?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Dindigul.
