Dharmapuri Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Dharmapuri, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,56,817
- Sitting MLA:Venkateshwaran.s.p. (PMK)
- Latest Turnout:79.83%
- 2021 Winning Margin:26,860 votes (12.4%)
Dharmapuri is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Dharmapuri, Tamilnadu, with 2,56,817 registered voters. The current MLA is Venkateshwaran.s.p. of PMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 26,860 votes (12.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.83%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Dharmapuri.
Dharmapuri Caste Data
Dharmapuri Vidhan Sabha in Dharmapuri, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,56,817 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16%, followed by ST at 4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.0%
- ST:4.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16% |
| ST | — | 4% |
| Muslim | — | 2.58% |
| Christian | — | 1.05% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC16%—
- ST4%—
- Muslim2.58%—
- Christian1.05%—
- Jain0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Dharmapuri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Dharmapuri Election Results (2008–2026)
PMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Dharmapuri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venkateshwaran.s.p. | PMK | 1,05,630 | 48.61% |
| Subramani.p | DMK | 78,770 | 36.25% |
| Rajendran.d.k. | AMMK | 11,226 | 5.17% |
| Senthil Kumar (a) Senthil.a. | NTK | 8,700 | 4.01% |
| Jayavenkatesan.s.k. | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 5,083 | 2.34% |
- Venkateshwaran.s.p.PMK48.61%1,05,630
- Subramani.pDMK36.25%78,770
- Rajendran.d.k.AMMK5.17%11,226
- Senthil Kumar (a) Senthil.a.NTK4.01%8,700
- Jayavenkatesan.s.k.Makkal Needhi Maiam2.34%5,083
Dharmapuri Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for PMK in Dharmapuri are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 309 polling booths for PMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Dharmapuri
Dharmapuri Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Dharmapuri Vidhan Sabha in Dharmapuri, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,56,817 registered voters. The current MLA is Venkateshwaran.s.p. (PMK), elected in 2021 by 26,860 votes (12.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16% of the seat profile. For general elections, Dharmapuri sits within the Dharmapuri Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 309 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Dharmapuri.
Contesting Dharmapuri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Dharmapuri.
