Dharmapuri Lok Sabha Election Data
Dharmapuri, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:14,84,027
- Sitting MP:Dnv Senthilkumar. S. (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:81.6%
- 2019 Winning Margin:67,297 votes (5.6%)
Dharmapuri is a Lok Sabha constituency in Dharmapuri, Tamilnadu, with 14,84,027 registered voters. The current MP is Dnv Senthilkumar. S. of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 67,297 votes (5.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Dharmapuri.
Assembly Segments in Dharmapuri
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Dharmapuri Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- DharmapuriSitting MLA: Venkateshwaran.s.p.Ruling: PMK2024 LS Lead: PMK
- HarurSitting MLA: Sampathkumar.vRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- MetturSitting MLA: Sadhasivam.sRuling: PMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- PalacoduSitting MLA: Anbalagan.k.p.Ruling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- PappireddippattiSitting MLA: Govindasamy.aRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: PMK
- PennagaramSitting MLA: Mani. G.kRuling: PMK2024 LS Lead: PMK
Dharmapuri Caste Data
Dharmapuri Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 14,84,027 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16%, followed by ST at 4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.0%
- ST:4.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16% |
| ST | — | 4% |
| Muslim | — | 2.58% |
| Christian | — | 1.05% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC16%—
- ST4%—
- Muslim2.58%—
- Christian1.05%—
- Jain0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Dharmapuri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Dharmapuri Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Dharmapuri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 4,19,640 | 33% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 3,23,638 | 25.4% |
| Pmk Party Candidates | PMK | 3,08,808 | 24.3% |
| Cpm Party Candidates | CPM | 68,699 | 5.4% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 7,204 | 0.6% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK33%4,19,640
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK25.4%3,23,638
- Pmk Party CandidatesPMK24.3%3,08,808
- Cpm Party CandidatesCPM5.4%68,699
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.6%7,204
Dharmapuri Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Dharmapuri being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Dharmapuri
Dharmapuri Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Dharmapuri Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,84,027 registered voters. The current MP is Dnv Senthilkumar. S. (DMK), elected in 2019 by 67,297 votes (5.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Dharmapuri.
Contesting Dharmapuri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Dharmapuri.
