Kavundampalayam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Coimbatore, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:4,29,263
- Sitting MLA:G.arunkumar (AIADMK)
- Latest Turnout:63.73%
- 2021 Winning Margin:9,776 votes (3.2%)
Kavundampalayam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Coimbatore, Tamilnadu, with 4,29,263 registered voters. The current MLA is G.arunkumar of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 9,776 votes (3.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.73%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kavundampalayam.
Kavundampalayam Caste Data
Kavundampalayam Vidhan Sabha in Coimbatore, Tamilnadu has approximately 4,29,263 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 13.3%, followed by Muslim at 5.92%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.3%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 13.3% |
| Muslim | — | 5.92% |
| Christian | — | 5.06% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Jain | — | 0.08% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- SC13.3%—
- Muslim5.92%—
- Christian5.06%—
- ST0.3%—
- Jain0.08%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kavundampalayam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kavundampalayam Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Kavundampalayam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| G.arunkumar | AIADMK | 1,35,669 | 43.78% |
| R.krishnan | DMK | 1,25,893 | 40.63% |
| Pankaj Jain | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 23,527 | 7.6% |
| Kalamani.m | NTK | 17,897 | 5.78% |
- G.arunkumarAIADMK43.78%1,35,669
- R.krishnanDMK40.63%1,25,893
- Pankaj JainMakkal Needhi Maiam7.6%23,527
- Kalamani.mNTK5.78%17,897
Kavundampalayam Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in Kavundampalayam are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 425 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kavundampalayam
Kavundampalayam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kavundampalayam Vidhan Sabha in Coimbatore, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 4,29,263 registered voters. The current MLA is G.arunkumar (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 9,776 votes (3.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 13.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kavundampalayam sits within the Coimbatore Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 425 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kavundampalayam.
Contesting Kavundampalayam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kavundampalayam.
