Coimbatore Lok Sabha Election Data
Coimbatore, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:19,58,577
- Sitting MP:Natarajan. P.r (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:63.6%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,76,918 votes (14.4%)
Coimbatore is a Lok Sabha constituency in Coimbatore, Tamilnadu, with 19,58,577 registered voters. The current MP is Natarajan. P.r of CPM, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,76,918 votes (14.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Coimbatore.
Assembly Segments in Coimbatore
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Coimbatore Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Coimbatore (North)Sitting MLA: Amman K.arjunanRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: CPM
- Coimbatore (South)Sitting MLA: Vanathi SrinivasanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: CPM
- KavundampalayamSitting MLA: G.arunkumarRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: CPM
- PalladamSitting MLA: Anandan M S MRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: CPM
- SinganallurSitting MLA: Jayaram, K.rRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: CPM
- SulurSitting MLA: Kandasamy V.p.Ruling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: CPM
Coimbatore Caste Data
Coimbatore Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 19,58,577 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 13.3%, followed by Muslim at 5.92%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.3%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 13.3% |
| Muslim | — | 5.92% |
| Christian | — | 5.06% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Jain | — | 0.08% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- SC13.3%—
- Muslim5.92%—
- Christian5.06%—
- ST0.3%—
- Jain0.08%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Coimbatore
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Coimbatore Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Coimbatore.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 5,44,238 | 39.6% |
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 4,54,984 | 33.1% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 53,209 | 3.9% |
| Kamalhaasan(coimbatore (south)) | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 51,481 | 3.8% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 42,383 | 3.1% |
| Mahendran, R(singanallur) | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 36,855 | 2.7% |
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK39.6%5,44,238
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK33.1%4,54,984
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP3.9%53,209
- Kamalhaasan(coimbatore (south))Makkal Needhi Maiam3.8%51,481
- Inc Party CandidatesINC3.1%42,383
- Mahendran, R(singanallur)Makkal Needhi Maiam2.7%36,855
Coimbatore Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Coimbatore being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Coimbatore
Coimbatore Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Coimbatore Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,58,577 registered voters. The current MP is Natarajan. P.r (CPM), elected in 2019 by 1,76,918 votes (14.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 13.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Coimbatore.
Contesting Coimbatore?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Coimbatore.
