Mylapore Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Chennai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,58,727
- Sitting MLA:Velu.dha (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:58.69%
- 2021 Winning Margin:12,633 votes (8.2%)
Mylapore is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Chennai, Tamilnadu, with 2,58,727 registered voters. The current MLA is Velu.dha of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 12,633 votes (8.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 58.69%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mylapore.
Mylapore Caste Data
Mylapore Vidhan Sabha in Chennai, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,58,727 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 12.6%, followed by Muslim at 8.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.6%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 12.6% |
| Muslim | — | 8.6% |
| Christian | — | 7.52% |
| Jain | — | 0.95% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.06% |
- SC12.6%—
- Muslim8.6%—
- Christian7.52%—
- Jain0.95%—
- ST0.2%—
- Buddhist0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mylapore
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mylapore Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Mylapore.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Velu.dha | DMK | 68,392 | 44.58% |
| Nataraj.r | AIADMK | 55,759 | 36.35% |
| Sripriya | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 14,904 | 9.72% |
| Mahalakshmi.k | NTK | 10,124 | 6.6% |
- Velu.dhaDMK44.58%68,392
- Nataraj.rAIADMK36.35%55,759
- SripriyaMakkal Needhi Maiam9.72%14,904
- Mahalakshmi.kNTK6.6%10,124
Mylapore Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Mylapore are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 263 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Mylapore
Mylapore Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mylapore Vidhan Sabha in Chennai, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,58,727 registered voters. The current MLA is Velu.dha (DMK), elected in 2021 by 12,633 votes (8.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 12.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Mylapore sits within the Chennai South Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 263 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mylapore.
Contesting Mylapore?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mylapore.
