Chennai South Lok Sabha Election Data
Chennai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:19,73,315
- Sitting MP:T.sumathy (a) Thamizhachi Thangapandian (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:56.9%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,61,088 votes (23.6%)
Chennai South is a Lok Sabha constituency in Chennai, Tamilnadu, with 19,73,315 registered voters. The current MP is T.sumathy (a) Thamizhachi Thangapandian of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,61,088 votes (23.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 56.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chennai South.
Assembly Segments in Chennai South
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Chennai South Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- MylaporeSitting MLA: Velu.dhaRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- SaidapetSitting MLA: Subramanian. MaRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- SholinganallurSitting MLA: S.aravindrameshRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- T. NagarSitting MLA: Karunanithi JRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- VelacherySitting MLA: Jmh.aassan MaulaanaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: DMK
- VirugambakkamSitting MLA: Amv.prabhakara RajaRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Chennai South Caste Data
Chennai South Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 19,73,315 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 12.6%, followed by Muslim at 8.6%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.6%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 12.6% |
| Muslim | — | 8.6% |
| Christian | — | 7.52% |
| Jain | — | 0.95% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.06% |
- SC12.6%—
- Muslim8.6%—
- Christian7.52%—
- Jain0.95%—
- ST0.2%—
- Buddhist0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chennai South
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chennai South Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Chennai South.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 4,50,530 | 38% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 4,18,721 | 35.3% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 68,493 | 5.8% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 5,497 | 0.5% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK38%4,50,530
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK35.3%4,18,721
- Inc Party CandidatesINC5.8%68,493
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.5%5,497
Chennai South Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Chennai South being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Chennai South
Chennai South Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chennai South Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,73,315 registered voters. The current MP is T.sumathy (a) Thamizhachi Thangapandian (DMK), elected in 2019 by 2,61,088 votes (23.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 12.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chennai South.
Contesting Chennai South?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chennai South.
