Harbour Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Chennai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,68,574
- Sitting MLA:Sekarbabu. P.k (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:57.08%
- 2021 Winning Margin:27,274 votes (26.8%)
Harbour is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Chennai, Tamilnadu, with 1,68,574 registered voters. The current MLA is Sekarbabu. P.k of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 27,274 votes (26.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 57.08%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Harbour.
Harbour Caste Data
Harbour Vidhan Sabha in Chennai, Tamilnadu has approximately 1,68,574 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 17.6%, followed by Muslim at 9.45%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:17.6%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 17.6% |
| Muslim | — | 9.45% |
| Christian | — | 7.73% |
| Jain | — | 1.11% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.06% |
- SC17.6%—
- Muslim9.45%—
- Christian7.73%—
- Jain1.11%—
- ST0.3%—
- Buddhist0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for Harbour
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Harbour Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Harbour.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sekarbabu. P.k | DMK | 59,317 | 58.36% |
| Vinoj. P. Selvam | BJP | 32,043 | 31.53% |
| Ramesh. A | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 3,763 | 3.71% |
| Ahamed Fazil. M | NTK | 3,357 | 3.31% |
- Sekarbabu. P.kDMK58.36%59,317
- Vinoj. P. SelvamBJP31.53%32,043
- Ramesh. AMakkal Needhi Maiam3.71%3,763
- Ahamed Fazil. MNTK3.31%3,357
Harbour Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Harbour are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 177 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Harbour
Harbour Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Harbour Vidhan Sabha in Chennai, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,68,574 registered voters. The current MLA is Sekarbabu. P.k (DMK), elected in 2021 by 27,274 votes (26.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 17.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Harbour sits within the Chennai Central Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 177 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Harbour.
Contesting Harbour?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Harbour.
