Chennai Central Lok Sabha Election Data
Chennai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:13,32,135
- Sitting MP:Dayanidhi Maran (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:58.8%
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,00,337 votes (39.1%)
Chennai Central is a Lok Sabha constituency in Chennai, Tamilnadu, with 13,32,135 registered voters. The current MP is Dayanidhi Maran of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,00,337 votes (39.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 58.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chennai Central.
Assembly Segments in Chennai Central
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Chennai Central Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Anna NagarSitting MLA: M.k. MohanRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- Chepauk-ThiruvallikeniSitting MLA: Udhayanidhi StalinRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- EgmoreSitting MLA: I.paranthamenRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- HarbourSitting MLA: Sekarbabu. P.kRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- Thousand LightsSitting MLA: Ezhilan NRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- VillivakkamSitting MLA: A . VetriazhaganRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Chennai Central Caste Data
Chennai Central Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 13,32,135 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 17.6%, followed by Muslim at 9.45%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:17.6%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 17.6% |
| Muslim | — | 9.45% |
| Christian | — | 7.73% |
| Jain | — | 1.11% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.06% |
- SC17.6%—
- Muslim9.45%—
- Christian7.73%—
- Jain1.11%—
- ST0.3%—
- Buddhist0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chennai Central
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chennai Central Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Chennai Central.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 4,49,482 | 55.9% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 1,21,563 | 15.1% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 71,448 | 8.9% |
| Pmk Party Candidates | PMK | 23,930 | 3% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 2,387 | 0.3% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK55.9%4,49,482
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK15.1%1,21,563
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP8.9%71,448
- Pmk Party CandidatesPMK3%23,930
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.3%2,387
Chennai Central Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Chennai Central being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Chennai Central
Chennai Central Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chennai Central Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 13,32,135 registered voters. The current MP is Dayanidhi Maran (DMK), elected in 2019 by 3,00,337 votes (39.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 17.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chennai Central.
Contesting Chennai Central?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chennai Central.
