Tonk Sawai Madhopur Lok Sabha Election Data
Sawai Madhopur, Rajasthan
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:19,34,874
- Sitting MP:Sukhbir Singh Jaunapuria (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:63.1%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,10,593 votes (9.1%)
Tonk Sawai Madhopur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Sawai Madhopur, Rajasthan, with 19,34,874 registered voters. The current MP is Sukhbir Singh Jaunapuria of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,10,593 votes (9.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tonk Sawai Madhopur.
Assembly Segments in Tonk Sawai Madhopur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Tonk Sawai Madhopur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BamanwasSitting MLA: IndraRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- Deoli-UniaraSitting MLA: Harish Chandra MeenaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GangapurSitting MLA: RamkeshRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- KhandarSitting MLA: Jitendra Kumar GothwalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MalpuraSitting MLA: KanhaiyalalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NiwaiSitting MLA: Ram Sahay Varma (regar)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Sawai MadhopurSitting MLA: Kirodi LalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- TonkSitting MLA: Sachin PilotRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
Tonk Sawai Madhopur Caste Data
Tonk Sawai Madhopur Lok Sabha in Rajasthan has approximately 19,34,874 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 8 groups commonly used in Rajasthan election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.5%, followed by ST at 16.9%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.5%
- ST:16.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.5% |
| ST | — | 16.9% |
| Muslim | — | 12.5% |
| Gujjars | — | 12.15% |
| Jain | — | 0.8% |
| Christian | — | 0.06% |
- SC20.5%—
- ST16.9%—
- Muslim12.5%—
- Gujjars12.15%—
- Jain0.8%—
- Christian0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tonk Sawai Madhopur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tonk Sawai Madhopur Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Tonk Sawai Madhopur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 6,60,829 | 42.9% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 6,50,701 | 42.3% |
| Gopal Gurjar(malpura) | Independent1 | 48,184 | 3.1% |
| Rlp Party Candidates | RLP | 42,529 | 2.8% |
| Asha Meena Badolas(sawai Madhopur) | Independent3 | 36,251 | 2.4% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 10,466 | 0.7% |
- Inc Party CandidatesINC42.9%6,60,829
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP42.3%6,50,701
- Gopal Gurjar(malpura)Independent13.1%48,184
- Rlp Party CandidatesRLP2.8%42,529
- Asha Meena Badolas(sawai Madhopur)Independent32.4%36,251
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.7%10,466
Tonk Sawai Madhopur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Tonk Sawai Madhopur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Tonk Sawai Madhopur
Tonk Sawai Madhopur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tonk Sawai Madhopur Lok Sabha in Rajasthan is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,34,874 registered voters. The current MP is Sukhbir Singh Jaunapuria (BJP), elected in 2019 by 1,10,593 votes (9.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.5% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Rajasthan politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tonk Sawai Madhopur.
Contesting Tonk Sawai Madhopur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tonk Sawai Madhopur.
