Gangapur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Sawai Madhopur, Rajasthan
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,39,420
- Sitting MLA:Ramkesh (INC)
- Latest Turnout:61.66%
- 2023 Winning Margin:19,268 votes (9.7%)
Gangapur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Sawai Madhopur, Rajasthan, with 2,39,420 registered voters. The current MLA is Ramkesh of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 19,268 votes (9.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 61.66%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Gangapur.
Gangapur Caste Data
Gangapur Vidhan Sabha in Sawai Madhopur, Rajasthan has approximately 2,39,420 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Rajasthan election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 21.9%, followed by MEENA at 16.1%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 52,432 | 21.9% |
| MEENA | 38,546 | 16.1% |
| MUSLIM | 38,546 | 16.1% |
| GURJAR | 16,041 | 6.7% |
| SHARMA | 13,168 | 5.5% |
| SAINI | 11,971 | 5% |
- Rest21.9%52,432
- MEENA16.1%38,546
- MUSLIM16.1%38,546
- GURJAR6.7%16,041
- SHARMA5.5%13,168
- SAINI5%11,971
Get booth-level caste data for Gangapur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Gangapur Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Gangapur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramkesh | INC | 83,457 | 41.87% |
| Mansingh Gurjar | BJP | 64,189 | 32.2% |
| Chhote Lal Saini | Independent4 | 29,679 | 14.89% |
| Mukesh Kumar Bairwa | ASP(KR) | 13,467 | 6.76% |
- RamkeshINC41.87%83,457
- Mansingh GurjarBJP32.2%64,189
- Chhote Lal SainiIndependent414.89%29,679
- Mukesh Kumar BairwaASP(KR)6.76%13,467
Gangapur Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Gangapur are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 228 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Gangapur
Gangapur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Gangapur Vidhan Sabha in Sawai Madhopur, Rajasthan is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,39,420 registered voters. The current MLA is Ramkesh (INC), elected in 2023 by 19,268 votes (9.7%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 21.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Gangapur sits within the Tonk Sawai Madhopur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 228 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Rajasthan politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Gangapur.
Contesting Gangapur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Gangapur.
