Arvi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Wardha, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,63,386
- Sitting MLA:Dadarao Yadaoraoji Keche (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:67.65%
- 2019 Winning Margin:12,467 votes (7%)
Arvi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Wardha, Maharashtra, with 2,63,386 registered voters. The current MLA is Dadarao Yadaoraoji Keche of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 12,467 votes (7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.65%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Arvi.
Arvi Caste Data
Arvi Vidhan Sabha in Wardha, Maharashtra has approximately 2,63,386 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 70%, followed by MUSLIM at 4.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,83,078 | 70% |
| MUSLIM | 11,246 | 4.3% |
| RAUT | 4,446 | 1.7% |
| UIKE | 3,400 | 1.3% |
| CHAUDHARY | 2,876 | 1.1% |
| THAKARE | 2,615 | 1% |
- Rest70%1,83,078
- MUSLIM4.3%11,246
- RAUT1.7%4,446
- UIKE1.3%3,400
- CHAUDHARY1.1%2,876
- THAKARE1%2,615
Get booth-level caste data for Arvi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Arvi Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Arvi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amar Sharadrao Kala | NCP-SP | 91,889 | 51.84% |
| Ramdas Chandrabhan Tadas | BJP | 71,934 | 40.58% |
| Dr. Mohan Ramraoji Raikwar | BSP | 2,035 | 1.15% |
- Amar Sharadrao KalaNCP-SP51.84%91,889
- Ramdas Chandrabhan TadasBJP40.58%71,934
- Dr. Mohan Ramraoji RaikwarBSP1.15%2,035
Arvi Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Ajanadevi | INC | -12 | 46.6% |
| 0 | Akarjun | INC | 8 | 49.9% |
| 0 | Antaradoh | INC | 52 | 52.1% |
| 0 | Antora (navin ) | INC | 22 | 47.5% |
| 31 | Arvi Booth No31 | INC | 20 | 48.9% |
| 1 | Ashti Booth No1 | INC | 181 | 60.4% |
| 9 | Ashti Booth No9 | INC | -46 | 44.2% |
| 0 | Bedhona | INC | -5 | 45.4% |
| 0 | Belhara | INC | -26 | 45.8% |
| 1 | Bothali (ki ) Booth No1 | INC | 80 | 54.5% |
- Booth 0INCAjanadevi46.6%+-12
- Booth 0INCAkarjun49.9%+8
- Booth 0INCAntaradoh52.1%+52
- Booth 0INCAntora (navin )47.5%+22
- Booth 31INCArvi Booth No3148.9%+20
- Booth 1INCAshti Booth No160.4%+181
- Booth 9INCAshti Booth No944.2%+-46
- Booth 0INCBedhona45.4%+-5
- Booth 0INCBelhara45.8%+-26
- Booth 1INCBothali (ki ) Booth No154.5%+80
You are viewing 20 of 60 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Arvi
Arvi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Arvi Vidhan Sabha in Wardha, Maharashtra is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,63,386 registered voters. The current MLA is Dadarao Yadaoraoji Keche (BJP), elected in 2019 by 12,467 votes (7%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 70% of the seat profile. For general elections, Arvi sits within the Wardha Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 60 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Arvi.
Contesting Arvi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Arvi.
